trainee4's blog

(Paper) RRB MALDA TICKET COLLECTOR SOLVED PAPER (HELD ON 03.02.2008)

(Paper)RRB MALDA TICKET COLLECTOR SOLVED PAPER 

(HELD ON 03.02.2008)

1. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium
(1) Increases
(2) Decreases

1. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium
(1) Increases
(2) Decreases
(3) Remains unaltered
(4) Drops sharply


2. Which from the following rivers does not originate in Indian territory?
(1) Mahanadi
(2) Brahmaputra
(3) Ravi
(4) Chenab


3. The gas predominantly responsible for global warning is
(1) Carbon dioxide
(2) Carbon monoxide
(3) Nitrous oxide
(4) Nitrogen peroxide


4. 26th January is India’s
(1) Independence Day
(2) Republic Day
(3) Revolution Day
(4) Parliament Day


5. Which of the following uses non-conventional Source of Energy?
(1) Kerosene lamp
(2) Wax candle
(3) Solar lantern
(4) Torch

(Paper) RRB KOLKATA TICKET COLLECTOR EXAM SOLVED PAPER

(Paper)RRB KOLKATA TICKET COLLECTOR EXAM SOLVED PAPER


1. Who is considered the real founder of the Gupta Empire?

(a) Chandragupta II

(b) Chandragupta I

(c) Samudragupta

(d) Srigupta



2. Shahjahan ascended the Mughal throne in

(a) 1628 AD

(b) 1626 AD

(c) 1625 AD

(d) 1627 AD



3. Which is correct order?

(a) Babur, Humayun, Jahangir, Akbar, Shahjahan, Aurangzeb

(b) Babur, Humayun, Akbar, Jahangir, Shahjahan, Aurangzeb

(c) Babur, Akbar, Humayun, Shahjahan, Jahangir, Aurangzeb

(d) Babur, Humayun, Shahjahan, Akbar, Jahangir, Aurangzeb


(Free E-book) Weekly Current Affairs Update for IAS Exam VOL-216


Weekly Current Affairs Update for IAS Exams Free Sample

VOL. - 216 (21 January 2018 to 27 January 2018)


Covered Topics:

  • National

  • International

  • Business And Economy

  • Science and Technology

  • MCQ's

  • Important Article From Various Newspapers

  • Awards

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD SAMPLE PDF

Join Online Coaching for UPSC Pre. Exam

Printed Study Material for UPSC Exams

(VIDEO) Delhi Govt 'Hits' a New Low? - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

(VIDEO) Delhi Govt 'Hits' a New Low ? -

Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

Topic of Discussion: Delhi Govt 'Hits' a New Low? - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate
Expert Panel Name : P.K. Tripathi, Former Chief Secretary, Delhi;Sanjeev Jha, Leader, Aam Aadmi Party;R.P. Singh, National Secretary, BJP; Shekhar Iyer, Political Editor, Deccan Herald; Frank Rausan Pereira (Anchor)

Courtesy: Rajya Sabha TV

<< Go Back to Main Page

(VIDEO) Army Chief Speaks - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

((VIDEO) Army Chief Speaks - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

Topic of Discussion: Army Chief Speaks - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

Expert Panel Name : Anurag Punetha (Studio,Anchor)

Courtesy: Lok Sabha TV

(Paper) RRB : General Knowledge Paper Pattern

Paper : General Knowledge (RRB)  

 1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?

(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992

Ans:- C  

 2. Shatabdi Express train was started in

(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985

Ans:- B  

 3.At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?

(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi

Ans:- B  

 4.Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?

(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway

(c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway

Ans:- C  

 5.The railway station situated in the extreme south is

(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum

Ans:- C  

 6.A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called

(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform

(c) island platform (d) goods platform

Ans:- C  

7.When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?

(Paper ) RRB : General Intelligence Paper Pattern

(Paper) General Intelligence (RRB) 

1. P, Q, R, S, T and U are standing in a row from left to right in the ascending order of their heights. Q is taller than P but shorter than U. Except T, all others are shorter than U. S is shorter than P but taller than R. Which of the following pairs of persons are at both ends?
(a) U and R (b) S and T (c) U and S (d) R and T 
Ans:- D 

 2. In the following questions, A & B, four items are given. Three of them are related to one another in some particular way and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

 3. A. (a) 27 (b) 1331 (c) 343 (d) 510 
Ans:- D 

 4. B. (a) Gram (b) Wheat (c) Bread (d) Maize 
Ans:- C 

(Paper) RRB: Fluid Mechanics Pattern

(Paper) Fluid Mechanics (RRB)

1.A. A single acting reciprocating pump, running at 60 r.p.m, delivers 0.01 m2/sec of water. The area of the piston is 0.05m2 and stroke length is 40 cm. Then theoretical discharge of the pump will be 
(a) 0.015 m3/sec (b) 0.02 m3/sec 
(c) 0.025 m3/sec (d) 0.03 m3/sec 
Ans:- B 

2.B. In question (A), the co-efficient of discharge would be 
(a) 0.9 (b) 0.8 (c) 0.6 (d) 0.5 
Ans:- D 

3.C. In question (A), the slip of the pump would be 
(a) 0.02 m3/sec (b) 0.01 m3/sec 
(c) 0.005 m3/sec (d) 0.003 m3/sec 
Ans:- B 

4.The possibility of negative slip in reciprocating pump is when 
(a) delivery pipe is short (b) suction pipe is long 
(c) pump is running at high speed (d) all of the above 
Ans:- D 

(VIDEO) Nepal : The China Tilt - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

(VIDEO) Nepal : The China Tilt - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

Topic of Discussion: Nepal : The China Tilt - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate
Expert Panel Name : Srikanth Kondapalli, Professor, Chinese Studies, JNU ; Prof. S.D. Muni, Foreign Affairs Expert ; Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Director General, Research and Information System for Developing Countries ; Shiv Shankar Mukherjee, Former, Ambassador,Frank Rausan Pereira (Anchor)

Courtesy: Rajya Sabha TV

<< Go Back to Main Page

(VIDEO) India's Digital Power - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

(VIDEO) India's Digital Power - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

Topic of Discussion: India's Digital Power - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate
Expert Panel Name : A.K. Bhattacharya, Editorial Director, Business Standard, Virag Gupta, Cyber Law Expert and Supreme Court Advocate, Arpan Kumar Kar, Assistant Professor, IIT Delhi, Dilraj Singh Gandhi, Director, Digital Business, KPMG, Frank Rausan Pereira (Anchor)

Courtesy: Rajya Sabha TV

<< Go Back to Main Page

(Paper) JAMMU - KASHMIR RRB TICKET COLLECTOR / COMMERCIAL CLERK SOLVED PAPER

JAMMU - KASHMIR RRB TICKET COLLECTOR / COMMERCIAL CLERK SOLVED PAPER

1. In which ritual book attached to the Rig Veda Andhras were first mentioned ?

(A) Brihihakta

(B) Aitreya Brahmana

(C) Gatha Sapthasati

(D) Silppadikaram

Ans (B)

 

2. Which of the following is capital a city of Manipur?

(A) Dispur

(B) Guwahati

(C) Imphal

(D) Itanagar

Ans (C)

 

3. Which of the following was the birth place of Gautam Buddha?

(A) Lumbini

(B) Saranath

(C) Gaya

(D) Prayaga

Ans (A)

 

4. Which of the following protects India from cold winds and foreign invasions in the north of India?

(A) River Ganga

(B) Vindhya Ranges

(C) Himalayas

(D) Sahyadri

(Result) UPSC Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam-2018

(Result) UPSC Engineering Services (Preliminary) Exam-2018

On the basis of the result of the written part of the Engineering Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2018 held by Union Public Service Commission (U.P.S.C.) on 7th January, 2018, the candidates with the under mentioned Roll Numbers have qualified for Engineering Services (Main) Examination, 2018. The result is also available on the U.P.S.C.’s Website http://www.upsc.gov.in.

The candidature of these candidates is purely provisional at all the stages of the examination subject to satisfying the prescribed eligibility conditions. The candidates declared qualified are required to appear in the Engineering Services (Main) Examination, 2018 to be held on 1st July, 2018. The qualified candidates are further advised to refer to the Rules of the Engineering Services Examination, 2018 issued by the Ministry of Railways and the Examination Notice No.01/2018 dated 27.09.2017 issued by the Commission which is also available on its Website. The candidates may download their e-admit cards from the Commission’s Website around 3 weeks before the commencement of the Engineering Services (Main) Examination, 2018. Candidates are also informed that marks and cut-off marks of Engineering Services (Preliminary) Examination, 2018 will be uploaded on the Commission website i.e., www.upsc.gov.in after the entire process of Engineering Services Examination, 2018 is over i.e. after the declaration of final result of Engineering Services Examination, 2018. No request for change of Centre/discipline for Engineering Services (Main) Examination, 2018 will be entertained under any circumstances.

SERVICE:CIVIL ENGINEERING

0100263

0100642

0101166

0102124

0200061

0200084

0200220

0200243

0200296

0200436

0200506

0200630

0200734

0200752

0200782

0200925

0200965

0200988

0201039

0201045

0201119

0201302

0201320

0201359

0201384

0201686

0201739

0201759

0201819

0201822

0201863

0201899

0201977

0202084

0202196

0300067

0300423

0300767

0301178

0301272

0301308

0400148

0400322

0400458

0400485

0400557

0400826

0400857

0400945

0401036

0401170

0401200

0401224

0401256

0401390

0401422

0401445

0401817

0401825

0401888

0402061

0402089

0402192

0402208

0402584

0402638

0402779

0402907

0402989

0403100

0403353

0403357

0403375

0403431

0403635

0403719

0403857

0403872

0403931

0403940

0403965

0403981

0404044

0404212

0404216

0404482

0404536

0404844

0404914

0404917

0405057

0405085

0405128

0405317

0405351

0405709

0405809

0500027

0500085

0500142

0500320

0500395

0500511

0500705

0500740

0500942

0501264

0501277

0501417

0501419

0501771

0502404

0502525

0502618

0502805

0502925

0503155

0503265

0503267

0503282

0503327

0503755

0504274

0504301

0504510

0504524

0504875

0504904

0505059

0505151

0505166

0505182

0505185

0505341

0505360

0505625

0600114

0600327

0600562

0600779

0600820

0600834

0600963

0601012

0601141

0601167

0601221

0601340

0601355

0601465

0601650

0601870

0601966

0602024

0602054

0602184

0602812

0603258

0700696

0700773

0700811

0702112

0702722

0702828

0800039

0800047

0800075

0800122

0800132

0800137

0800165

0800220

0800268

0800275

0800332

0800365

0800367

0800386

0800447

0800448

0800479

0800537

0800574

0800585

0800597

0800623

0800647

0800689

0800726

0800770

0800814

0800822

0800840

0800930

0800971

0801015

0801017

0801031

0801037

0801058

0801067

0801120

0801137

0801141

0801152

0801156

0801186

0801197

0801211

0801259

0801279

0801282

0801297

0801325

0801353

0801378

0801387

0801427

0801447

0801466

0801476

0801505

0801560

0801599

0801631

0801644

0801654

0801673

0801692

0801694

0801744

0801753

0801781

0801792

0801813

0801828

0801847

0801879

0801893

0801913

0801928

0801943

0801972

0801982

0801988

0801999

0802005

0802110

0802114

0802116

0802153

0802167

0802253

0802268

0802276

0802330

0802341

0802375

0802376

0802381

0802399

0802403

0802426

0802510

0802572

0802581

0802586

0802588

0802589

0802614

0802627

0802636

0802640

0802673

0802683

0802686

0802687

0802747

0802776

0802781

0802782

0802842

0802852

0802889

0802912

0802924

0802937

0802955

0802961

0802984

0802987

0803043

0803075

0803086

0803095

0803147

0803163

0803223

0803252

0803253

0803286

0803288

0803321

0803333

0803350

0803361

0803374

0803395

0803404

0803406

0803434

0803436

0803440

0803456

0803475

0803490

0803499

0803508

0803514

0803540

0803542

0803547

0803567

0803599

0803615

0803640

0803676

0803728

0803750

0803756

0803795

0803798

0803824

0803846

0803875

0803882

0803889

0803944

0803971

0803986

0804013

0804095

0804100

0804135

0804136

0804147

0804170

0804172

0804208

0804222

0804225

0804241

0804265

0804281

0804282

0804313

0804322

0804326

0804331

0804481

0804486

0804498

0804516

0804536

0804561

0804578

0804584

0804600

0804640

0804670

0804685

0804698

0804717

0804718

0804743

0804745

0804764

0804816

0804876

0804944

0804958

0804965

0804985

0804987

0805008

0805012

0805039

0805073

0805099

0805125

0805163

0805178

0805206

0805212

0805216

0805273

0805320

0805341

0805360

0805378

Click here for full result

<< Go Back to Main Page

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - trainee4's blog