(Paper) CAPF-AC Exam Solved Paper 2016 "Reasoning"

(Paper) Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) Exam (Assistant Commandant) Solved Paper - 2016 "Reasoning"

1. Which one of the following figures correctly represents the relations between Jupiter, Mars and Planets?

(a)  

(b) 

(c) 

(d) 

Ans: (a)

2. Consider the following. statements and conclusions.

Statements: Mohan is a good sportsman. Sportsmen are healthy.

Conclusions

I. All healthy persons are sportsmen.
II. Mohan is healthy.

Which one of the following is correct?

(a) Only Conclusion I follows
(b) Only Conclusion II follows
(C) Both Conclusions I and II follow
(d) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows

Ans: (b)

3. Consider the foollowing.

Which one of the following figures will come in the blank space?

 

Ans: (a)

4. Consider the following diagram (not in scale).

There are seven places marked as P, Q, R, S, T, U and V as shown in the diagram. The directly connected paths between two places are indicated by line segments joining thet wo places alongwith the length labelled (in km). Then, the shortest distance between P and U is

(a) 14
(b) 15
(c) 12
(d) 13

Ans: (d)

5. The number of persons reading newspaper is shown in the following Venn diagram (Survey of 50 persos)s.

In a population of 10000, what is the number of persons expected to read atleast two newspapers?

(a) 5000
(b) 6000
(c) 6250
(d) 5400

Ans: (d)

6. Which one of the following is different from the remaining three?

(a) Triangle
(b) Square
(c) Circle
(d) Elipse

Ans: (d)

Study Material for CAPF-AC Exam

7. In the diagram given below, there is a circle, a square and a triangle dividing the region into five disjoint bounded areas. Each of these areas are labelled with number of players belonging to that area. The circle contains cricketers, the square contains football players and the triangle contains hockey players.

Which one of the following is not correct?

(a) Every hockey player plays football
(b) Every cricket player plays either football or hockey
(c) There are some hockey players who play both cricket and football
(d) There are some football players who play neither cricket nor hockey

Ans: (b)

8. Which one of the following is the wrong number in the series 6, 14, 30, 64, 126?

(a) 126
(b) 64
(c) 14
(d) 6

Ans: (b)

9. Given below is a figure of a square transparent sheet with a pattern

Which one of the following is the correct figure showing how the pattern would appear after folding the above mentioned transparent sheet at the dotted line?

Ans: (a)

10. In a school, there are three batches of players, who play cricket, football and hockey. An incomplete chart of number of students playing an individual sport belonging to an individual batch is displayed in the following table

  Batch I Batch II Batch III Total
Cricket     8 14
players        
Football     10 16
players        
Hockey 6   6 17
players        
Total        

Which one of the following is correct?

(a) Batch II is empty
(b) Batch I and batch. II do not have equal number of students
(c) Batch I and' batch III can have equal number of students
(d) Batch II and batch III can have equal number of students

Ans: (b)

11. There are two boxes. Box I contains one white card and two black cards and box II contains one white card and a black card. Two persons P and Q playa game. P picks a card randomly from box 1. If P finds the white card, P wins and the game stops. If P finds the black card, Q draws a card randomly from box II. If Q finds the white card Q wins. The game. stops whether Q draws the white card or the black card.

Which one of the following is correct?

(a) If P loses, Q wins
(b) If Q loses, P wins
(c) Both P and Q may win
(d) Both P and Q may lose

Ans: (d)

12. Consider the following sequence: 0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210

Which one of the following numbers will come next in the sequence?

(a) 240
(b) 290
(c) 336
(d) 504

Ans: (c)

13. Consider the following figure.

Which one of the following is the number of triangles in the figure given above?

(a) 22
(b) 27
(c) 28
(d) 29

Ans: (b)

Study Material for CAPF-AC Exam

<<Go Back To Main Page