UPSC: List of former Chairmen and Members of the Commission

http://upscportal.com/civilservices/images/upsc.JPG

Union Public Service Commission

List of former Chairmen and Members of the Commission

S. No. Name Date when took over charge Date on which relinquished charge
1 Sir Ross Barker October, 1926 August, 1932
2 Sir David Petrie August, 1932 1936
3 Sir Eyre Gorden 1937 1942
4 Sir F.W. Robertson 1942 1947
5 Sh. H.K. Kripalani 1.4.1947 13.1.1949
6 Sh. R.N. Banerjee 14.1.1949 9.5.1955
7 Sh. N. Govindarajan 10.5.1955 9.12.1955
8 Sh. V.S.Hejmadi 10.12.1955 9.12.1961
9 Sh. B.N.Jha 11.12.1961 22.2.1967
10 Sh. K.R. Damle 18.4.1967 2.3.1971
11 Sh. R.C.S. Sarkar 11.5.1971 1.2.1973
12 Dr. A.R.Kidwai 5.2.1973 4.2.1979
13 Dr.M.L. Shahare 16.2.1979 (AN) 16.2.1985
14 Sh. H.K.L. Capoor 18.2.1985 5.3.1990
15 Sh. J.P.Gupta 5.3.1990 (AN) 2.6.1992
16 Mrs. R.M.Bathew (Kharbuli) 23.9.1992 23.8.1996
17 Sh. S.J.S. Chhatwal 23.8.1996 (AN) 30.9.1996
18 Sh. J.M. Qureshi 30.9.1996 (AN) 11.12.1998
19 Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Surinder Nath 11.12.1998 (AN) 25.6.2002
20 Sh. P.C. Hota 25.6.2002 (AN) 8.9.2003
21 Sh. Mata Prasad 8.9.2003 (AN) 4.1.2005
22 Dr. S.R. Hashim 4.1.2005 (AN) 1.4.2006
23 Sh. Gurbachan Jagat 1.4.2006 (AN) 30.6.2007
24 Sh. Subir Dutta 30.06.2007 (AN) 16.08.2008

Table 2: List of former Members of the Commission (since 1926)

S. No. Name Date when took over charge Date on which relinquished charge Remarks
1 Sir Philip Hatog  1.10.1926 5.4.1930  
2 Mr. A.H. Ley  1.10.1926 1.10.1931  
3 Mr. Sayed Raza Ali  1.10.1926 31.11.1931  
4 Sir T.V. Raghvachari 1.10.1926    
5 Mr. M. Keane      
6 Khanbahadur Sir Abdul Qadir  13.7.1929 30.11.1929  
7 Mr. J.N. Roy 16.9.1929 2.4.1930  
8 Raibahadur A.N. Chatterjee  6.1.1930 1.10.1930  
9 Mr. J.R. Chunnigham  20.1.1930 5.4.1930  
10 Sir J. Charles Weir 16.6.1930 16.12.1935  
114 Raibahadur B.P. Varma  1.10.1930 1.10.1935  
12 Sir David Patrie   1.10.1931 8.8.1932 Appointed as Chairman
13 Dr. L.K. Hyder  2.1.1932 31.12.1936  
14 Mr. H.S. Crosthwaite  16.2.1935 1.5.1939  
15 Sir Shafaat Ahmed Khan  18.5.1935 10.9.1935  
16 Mr. P.L.Dhawan  18.5.1935 20.9.1940  
17 Mr. D. Raynell  31.8.1936 29.11.1936  
18 Sir A.F. Rehman  7.1.1937 7.5.1942  
19 Sir C.C. Chitham  2.12.1938 15.4.1939  
20 Mr. L.P. Misra  18.7.1938 4.9.1938  
21 Sir John Rutherford Dain  8.5.1939 16.2.1942  
22 Mr. K. Sanjiva Row  20.9.1940 1.4.1947  
23 Mr. W.R.G. Smith  16.2.1942 1.4.1947  
24 Col. M.A. Rehman  1.1.1946 30.6.1946  
25 Mr. W.A. Cosgrave  7.4.1944 25.10.1944  
26  Mr.N.J. Roughton  1.1.1945 20.9.1945  
27 Maj. Naunihal Singh Mann  31.7.1946 17.11.1946  
28  Mr. F.C. Edmonds  12.4.1946 6.6.1946  
29 Mr. O.E.Windle  1.7.1946 6.8.1946  
30 Mr. R.P. Patwardhan  5.2.1947 5.8.1947  
31 Mr. S.G. Grubb
 
1.11.1945
9.12.1946
6.10.1946
& 23.2.1950
 
32 Mr. Javad Hussain  14.3.1947 31.3.1952  
33 Mr. K. Zachariah  1.7.1947 18.1.1950  
34 Mr. W.R. Puranik 1.4.1947  31.3.1952  
35 Mr. J.L. Kapur  4.12.1947 31.5.1949  
36 Mr. Balwant Singh Puri 1.6.1948
17.9.1948
31.7.1948
30.4.1949
 
37 Mr. S.C. Tripathi  5.6.1948 14.2.1950  
38 Dr. L.D. Joshi  12.6.1948 18.2.1949  
39  Mr. G.C. Chatterjee  1.8.1949 31.10.1953  
40 Mr. N. Govindarajan   31.5.1950 9.5.1955 Appointed as Chairman
41 Mr. C.B. Nagarkar  18.12.1950 18.12.1956  
42 Mr. N.K. Sidhanta  16.4.1951 31.7.1955  
43 Mr. A.A.A. Fyzee  2.6.1952 31.5.1957  
44 Mr. S.V. Kanungo  29.9.1952 29.9.1958 (FN)  
45 Mr. J.S. Pillai  17.8.1955 16.8.1961(AN)  
46 Mr. C.V. Mahajan  2.1.1956 2.1.1960 (FN)  
47 Dr. J.N. Mukherjee  1.9.1956 22.4.1958  
48 Mr. P.L. Varma  24.11.1956 24.11.1962 (FN)  
49 Mr. S.H.Zaheer  1.6.1957 31.5.1963 (AN)  
50 Dr. G.S. Mahajani  1.7.1957 30.6.1963 (AN)  
51 Dr. A.T. Sen  1.9.1958 31.8.1964 (AN)  
52 Mr.M.L. Chaturvedi  1.3.1960 6.7.1964 (AN)  
53 Mr. M.A.V. Naidu  11.3.1960 14.1.1965 (AN)  
54 Mr. A.V. Ramaswami  14.12.1961 14.7.1964 (AN)  
55 Mr. Batuk Singh  19.4.1963 20.9.1968 (AN)  
56 Mr. N.L. Ahmad  1.6.1963 25.4.1967 (AN)  
57 Smt. B. Khongmen  9.1.1964 8.1.1970 (AN)  
58 Mr. Desraj Mehta  29.1.1964 20.11.1967 (AN)  
59 Dr. A. Appadorai  9.12.1964 15.3.1967 (AN)  
60 Mr. M.S. Doriswami 14.9.1965 (AN) 14.11.1967 (AN)  
61 Mr. R.C.S. Sarkar   31.1.1966 11.5.1971 Appointed as Chairman
62 Mr. Hari Sharma  22.5.1967 (AN) 22.5.1973  
63 Dr. A.R. Kidwai   29.9.1967 5.2.1973 Appointed as Chairman
64 Maj. Gen. P.C. Gupta  3.2.1968 2.2.1974  
65 Dr. M.L. Shahare   14.2.1968 13.2.1974 Appointed as Chairman
66 Mr. D.P. Kohli  16.10.1968 08.2.1972  
67 Prof. H.N. Ramachandra Rao  9.5.1969 08.5.1975  
68 Mr. R.N. Muttoo 25.6.1971  24.6.1977  
69 Dr. A.K. Dhan  28.6.1971 5.11.1975  
70 Mr. R.G. Rajwade  23.8.1973 5.1.1974  
71 Prof. P.L. Bhatnagar  1.10.1973 18.7.1975  
72 Mr. Asoka Sen  22.1.1974 21.1.1980  
73 Air Marshal T.S. Virk  22.4.1974 21.4.1980  
74 Mr. M. Singaravelu  24.7.1974 16.3.1980  
75 Dr. Sarup Singh  12.2.1975 14.3.1978  
76 Mr. N.S. Saksena  4.6.1977 4.6.1983  
77 Dr. P.C. Vaidya 1.7.1977  22.10.1978  
78 Prof. S. Sampath  10.8.1977 28.8.1981  
79 Dr. N.A. Noor Muhammed  30.11.1978 17.10.1981  
80 Mrs. R.O. Dhan  1.12.1978 30.11.1984  
81 Prof. Bhubaneshwar Behara 12.12.1978 31.12.1980  
82 Mr. S.R. Mehta  17.3.1980 16.12.1982  
83 Mr. J.R. Bansal  17.5.1980 16.5.1986  
84 Air Vice Marshal A.K.S. Bakshi  27.7.1981 14.11.1986  
85 Mr. A.M. Abdul Hamid 11.12.1981  25.3.1986  
86 Dr. K. Venkata Ramiah  24.12.1981 23.12.1987  
87  Mr. S. Samaddar  24.5.1982 23.5.1988  
88 Mr. Jagdish Rajan  25.9.1984 25.9.1990  
89 Mr. J.P. Gupta   1.7.1985 5.3.1990 (FN) Appointed as Chairman
90 Dr. R. Arockiasamy  5.7.1985 4.7.1991  
91 Mr. Surendra Nath  23.12.1985 7.8.1991 (FN)  
92 Mr. Qazi Mukhtar Ahmad  4.4.1986 14.3.1991  
93 Mrs. R.M. Bathew (Kharbuli)  8.6.1987 22.9.1992 Appointed as Chairman
94 Lt. Gen. R.S. Dayal 31.7.1987  13.5.1988  
95 Vice Admiral G.M. Hiranandani  13.4.1989 12.4.1995  
96 Mr. A. Padmanabhan  17.4.1989 13.12.1993  
97 Mr. J.A. Kalyankrishnan  29.12.1989 28.12.1995  
98 Mr. Harish Chandra  15.1.1990 14.1.1996  
99 Mrs. Otima Bordia 11.5.1990  10.5.1996  
100 Mr. S.J.S. Chhatwal   14.1.1991 23.8.1996 (AN) Appointed as Chairman
101 Mr. J.M. Qureshi   1.4.1991 30.9.1996 (AN) Appointed as Chairman
102 Mr. S.K. Misra  21.8.1991 (AN) 21.08.1997  
103 Dr. (Ms.) P. Selvie Das   19.9.1991 28.5.1997  
104 Mr. B. Krishna Mohan 20.9.1993 (AN) 25.1.1998  Expired
105 Smt. Kanta Kathuria  24.5.1995 22.8.1998  
106 Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Surinder Nath  20.9.1995 11.12.1998 Appointed as Chairman
107 Sh. P.C. Hota   27.9.1996 (AN) 25.6.2002 Appointed as Chairman
108 Sh. K.K. Madan  1.11.1996 (AN) 1.11.2002  
109 Dr. K.G. Adiyodi   14.11.1996 (AN) 28.5.2001 Expired on 28.5.2001
110 Sh. P. Abraham  5.6.1997 4.6.2003  
111 Sh.M.K. Deb Barma  6.6.1997 5.6.2003  
112 Dr. L. Siddaveere Gowda 11.6.1997 (AN) 5.9.2001  
113 Sh. T.K. Banerji 21.8.1997 (AN)  21.8.2003  
114 Sh. Mata Prasad   23.4.1998 (AN) 8.9.2003 Appointed as Chairman
115 Km. Arundhati Ghose  3.9.1998 2.9.2004  
116 Dr. Om Nagpal   5.4.1999 (AN) 2.3.2002 Expired on 2.3.2002
117 Dr. S.D. Karnik   18.9.2001 16.7.2002 Resigned on 16.7.2002
118 Dr. S.R. Hashim   19.3.2002 (AN) 4.1.2005 (AN) Appointed as Chairman
119 Dr.(Smt.) Prakashwati Sharma  20.3.2002 (AN) 7.2.2005  
120 Sh. Gurbachan Jagat   14.8.2002 (AN) 1.4.2006 Appointed as Chairman
121 Sh. B.N. Navalawala  05.12.2002 (AN) 14.04.2007  
122 Sh. Subir Dutta   04.07.2003 (AN) 30.06.2007 Appointed as Chairman
123 Air Marshal (Retd.) Satish Govind
Inamdar
 
12.12.2003 (AN) 09.01.2008  
124 Dr. Bhure Lal  14.10.2004 (AN) 08.02.2008  
125 Ms. Chokila Iyer  01.02.2005 (AN) 28.06.2007  
126 Prof. D.P. Agrawal   31.10.2003 16.08.2008 Appointed as Chairman
127 Ms Parveen Talha  30.09.2004 (AN) 03.10.2009  
128 Shri K. Roy Paul 18.05.2005 (AN)  08.06.2009