admin's blog

Original 'The Gist' of The Hindu, Yojana, PIB Etc (SEP 2017)

The-Gist-of-Hindu-Yojana-PIB

THE GIST of HINDU, YOJANA, Kurukshetra, PIB, Science Reporter Magazine

Medium: English

Price: Rs. 70, ₹49/- (30% Off)

Cover Month: SEPTEMBER 2017

File Type: ONLY PDF FILE


Click Here to Buy Soft Copy of This Gist


THE GIST SOFT COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

The Gist HARD COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

TOPICS OF THE GIST

Gist of The Hindu (Newspaper)

  • SHOOTS TAKE ROOT
  • THE ANNIVERSARY OF A DIVIDE
  • BRICS MUST LEAD GLOBALISATION
  • CRISIS CONTINUES IN NORTHERN COUNCIL
  • A QUANTUM STEP TOA GREAT WALL FOR ENCRYPTIO
  • AN UNPREDICTABLE VOYAGE 
  • BRINGING GM TO THE TABLE 
  • TOO MUCH PROFIT? 
  • A MOMENT FOR REALISM 
  • THE CLEAN-UP BEGINS 
  • INCLUSION IN THE BACKWARD CLASSES LIST
  • ENGAGING PYONGYANG 
  • LIMITS OF EXCLUSIVISM
  • LIGHTING THE SPARK 
  • BEING SMART 
  • NEW COLOURS OF THE WHITE HOUSE 
  • GOOD NEWS ON THE ZIKA FRONT
  • PIECES OF A COMPLEX SOLUTION
  • HELD TO RANSOMWARE 
  • NEW TECH, OLD VALUES 
  • FORA MORE REPRESENTATIVE HOUSE 
  • VICTORY IN MOSUL 
  • CLIMATE-PROOFEDAND INCLUSIVE 
  • THE DELTA MIRACLE 
  • NOTHING LEARNT FROM HISTORY 
  • THE TERRORISMS WE OVERLOOK
  • SEARCH FORA NEW INFLATION NORMAL 
  • MISSILE DIPLOMACY 
  • MR. MODI IN ISRAEL 
  • SUBSTANCEAND OPTICS 
  • ELECTRIC HORSES 
  • POWER GAMESAT THE TRI-JUNCTION 
  • THE GREAT INDIAN MIGRATION 
  • READING BETWEEN THE NUMBERS 
  • OCEANIC GAMES 
  • GAME OF CHICKEN IN THE HIGH HIMALAYAS 
  • GENDER EMPOWERMENT 
  • INFLATION CONUNDRUM
  • THE ISLAMIC STATEAFTER MOSUL 

Gist of The Yojana Magazine

  • HAND-HOLDING THE ELDERLY 
  • AIDS AND ASSISTED LIVING DEVICES                                     
  • DISTRIBUTED SENIOR CITIZENS 
  • HEALTH FORALL 
  • GST – THE GAME CHANGER 
  • NARI SHAKTI - SOCIAL SECURITY FOR WOMEN 
  • SKILL FOR LIFE, SAVEA LIFE' INITIATIVE TO PROMOTE SKILL              
  • DEVELOPMENT IN THE HEALTH SECTOR 
  • TOPOGRAPHY 
  • A COMMITMENT TO SUPPORT INITIATIVES 
  • CSR ACTIVITIES FOR MARGINALIZED SECTIONS

(Download) Civil Services Mentor Magazine, AUG 2017 - FREE PDF

Civil Services Mentor Magazine

Click Here to Download Mentor Magazine (PDF) Copy

Free Digital Magazine: Civil Services Mentor, AUGUST 2017

Issue : AUGUST 2017

File Type: PDF

Publisher : WWW.IASEXAMPORTAL.COM

(Time Table) UPSC IAS Mains Exam 2017

(Time Table) UPSC Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2017

Date/Day Forenoon Session
9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon
Afternoon Session
2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M.
(1) (2) (3)
28.10.2017
(Saturday)
Paper‐I (Essay) No Paper
29.10.2017
(Sunday)
No Paper
30.10.2017
(Monday)
Paper‐II (General Studies‐I) Paper‐III (General Studies‐II)
31.10.2017
(Tuesday)
Paper‐IV (General Studies‐III) Paper‐V (General Studies‐IV)
01.11.2017
(Wednesday)
Paper‐A Indian Language

{Assamese/Bengali/Bodo/Dogri/ Gujarati/Hindi/Kannada/Kashmiri/ Konkani/Maithili/Malayalam/Manipuri/ Marathi/Nepali/Oriya/Punjabi/Sanskrit/ Santhali/Sindhi (Devanagari/Arabic Script)/Tamil/Telugu/Urdu}

Paper‐B English
02.11.2017 (Thursday) No Paper
03.11.2017 (Friday) Paper‐VI Optional Paper‐I

{Agriculture/Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science/Anthropology/ Botany/Chemistry/Civil Engineering/ Commerce & Accountancy/Economics/ Electrical Engineering/Geography/ Geology/History/Law/Management/ Mathematics/Mechanical Engineering/ Medical Science/Philosophy/Physics/ Political Science & International
Relations/Psychology/Public Administration/Sociology/Statistics/ Zoology/Literature of any one of the following languages:

Assamese/Bengali/Bodo/Dogri/ Gujarati/Hindi/Kannada/Kashmiri/ Konkani/Maithili/Malayalam/Manipuri/M arathi/Nepali/Oriya/Punjabi/Sanskrit/San thali/Sindhi /Tamil/Telugu/Urdu/English}

Paper‐VII Optional Paper‐II

{Agriculture/Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science/Anthropology/ Botany/Chemistry/Civil Engineering/ Commerce & Accountancy/Economics/ Electrical Engineering/Geography/ Geology/History/Law/Management/ Mathematics/Mechanical Engineering/
Medical Science/Philosophy/Physics/ Political Science & International Relations/Psychology/Public Administration/Sociology/Statistics/ Zoology/Literature of any one of the following languages:

Assamese/Bengali/Bodo/Dogri/ Gujarati/Hindi/Kannada/Kashmiri/ Konkani/Maithili/Malayalam/Manipuri/Mara thi/Nepali/Oriya/Punjabi/Sanskrit/ Santhali/Sindhi /Tamil/Telugu/Urdu/English}

Click Here to Download Mains Exam Time Table

Click Here for UPSC MAINS STUDY MATERIALS

Original 'The Gist' of The Hindu, Yojana, PIB Etc (AUG 2017)

The-Gist-of-Hindu-Yojana-PIB

THE GIST Magazine Details:

Medium: English

Price: Rs. 70, ₹49/- (30% Off)

Cover Month: AUGUST 2017

File Type: ONLY PDF FILE


Click Here to Buy Soft Copy of This Gist


THE GIST SOFT COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

The Gist HARD COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

TOPICS OF THE GIST

Gist of The Hindu (Newspaper)

  • CLAMPING DOWN ON CRIME  
  • DÉJÀ VU AT G MEET   
  • THE 'PUBLIC' IN PUBLIC HEALTH  
  • THE MODI PARADIGM  
  • TRIPLE TALAQ NOT FUNDAMENTAL TO ISLAM  
  • NEW BASE, NEW BASKET  
  • A GREAT WALL OF PARANOIA  
  • UPHELD AT THE HAGUE  
  • ENDING NUCLEAR DEPENDENCY 
  • NEPAL TURNS THE CORNER 
  • ADDRESSING THE COURT WITHIN 
  • GENDER EQUALITY, THE FREEDOM STRUGGLE WAY  
  • MINIMUM GOVERNMENT  
  • THE GST TRAIN CHUGS ALONG 
  • LESSONS FROM THE NEW FRENCH REVOLUTION
  • SHOULD AGRICULTURAL INCOME BE TAXED? 
  • THE CHILL IN BRUSSELS  
  • THE FLOW OF FUNDS IN INDIA  
  • GST NO PANACEA  
  • THOUGHT FOR FOOD  
  • COW SLAUGHTER AND THE CONSTITUTION 
  • LIQUIDATION MADE EASIER
  • DEALING WITH STRESSED ASSETS
  • WE NEED PARIS  
  • TRUMPING THE CLIMACTIC EXIT
  • NEED FOR CORRECTIVE ACTION 
  • EUROPEAN VARIATION   
  • THE CASE FOR A RATE CUT  
  • A PASSAGE THROUGH EUROPE 
  • EXPENSIVE, HAZARDOUS AND INEQUITABLE 
  • THE ART OF THE FREE TRADE AGREEMENT 
  • IN A NEW ORBIT 
  • THE NEUTRINO OPPORTUNITY 
  • IS THE PARIS AGREEMENT NECESSARY? 
  • A LEVEL PLAYING FIELD  
  • BRINGING GM TO THE TABLE 
  • ECONOMIC FORECASTING IS NOT A SCIENCE  
  • MORE TO IT THAN MSP  
  • ECONOMICS WITHOUT ENTREPRENEURS 
  • THE ROT IN FARMING 
  • DETECTING POSSIBILITIES  

Gist of The Yojana Magazine

  • INDIAN YOUTH : EMERGING POWER 
  • JOB CREATION: CHALLENGES & WAY FORWARD 
  • ANGEL FUNDING   
  • FUNDING SS ENTREPRENEURS 

Original 'The Gist' of The Hindu, Yojana, PIB Etc (JULY 2017)

The-Gist-of-Hindu-Yojana-PIB

Click Here to Buy Soft Copy of This Gist

THE GIST Magazine Details:

Medium: English

Price: Rs. 70, ₹49/-

Cover Month: JULY 2017

File Type: ONLY PDF FILE



THE GIST SOFT COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

The Gist HARD COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

TOPICS OF THE GIST

Gist of The Hindu

  • Glacial Fight    
  • The Strange Case Of Kulbhushan Jadhav  
  • Legally Enabling    
  • A Lingering Threat    
  • Redefining Citizenship    
  • The Great Climate Churn   
  • Equity In Debt     
  • Lonely And Disinterested   
  • Spark Or An Ember?    
  • The Case For Mediated Settlements  
  • Red, Blue, Ordinary    
  • Trading Away Our Digital Rights  
  • Should We Privatise Water?   
  • Waiting For The Lokpal    
  • Towards Complete Justice At Last  
  • The Climate Fight Is Global  
  • The Expanding Universe Of Ip   
  • A Call For Reform   
  • A Stretched Market    
  • A Solution In Search Of A Problem 
  • The World Is Still Flat   
  • A New Chapter For The Disabled   
  • Learning To Run Twice As Fast   
  • Facing Up To It    
  • Generic Medicines In A Digital Age  
  • India's Choices As America 'asks'  
  • Reining In The Sharks   
  • Sukma Is A Wake-up Call   
  • Equity In Taxes    
  • Being Pragmatic With Pyongyang   
  • Powering Up Food      
  • Targeted Treatment      
  • Short-sighted Ploy      
  • Guarding The Gatekeepers     
  • The Scale Of Progress, So Far     
  • The Long Arc To Ankara      
  • This Time With Feeling      
  • Govt  Corporation To Take Over Sick Textile Mills  
  • Towards A Unique Digital South Asian Identity   
  • Pacifism And Realpolitik     
  • Chasing Peace       
  • Triple Talaq And The Constitution    
  • Tb Timelines       
  • Should We Do Away With Capital Punishment?   
  • Saving Jadhav       
 

Gist of The Yojana

  • The Story Of A New Idnia        
  • First Largest Private Investment Initiative In Affordable Housing   
  • Registering A Robust Growth        
  • Fowards Cleaner Cooking Fuel       
  • Esampark

(Answer Keys) यूपीएससी आईएएस (प्री) सामान्य अध्ययन परीक्षा पेपर UPSC IAS (Pre.) General Studies Exam Paper 2017 (SET-D)

UPSC Exam Papers

(Answer Keys) यूपीएससी आईएएस (प्री) सामान्य अध्ययन परीक्षा पेपर
UPSC IAS (Pre.) General Studies Exam Paper 2017 (SET-D)

 

1- निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक काकतीय राज्य में अतिमहत्त्वपूर्ण समुद्र-पत्तन था?

(A) काकिनाडा

(B) मोटुपल्ली

(C) मछलीपटनम (मसुलीपटनम)

(D) नेल्लुरू

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

2- ‘भूमंडलीय जलवायु परिवर्तन सन्धि (ग्लोबल क्लाइमेट चेंज एलाएन्स)’के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों में से कौन-सा/से सही है/हैं?

1- यह यूरोपीय संघ की पहल है।

2- यह लक्ष्याधीन विकासशील देशों को उनकी विकास नीतियों और बजटों में जलवायु परिवर्तन के एकीकरण हेतु तकनीकी एवं वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।

3- इसका समन्वय विश्व संसाधन संस्थान (WRI) और धारणीय विकास हेतु विश्व व्यापार परिषद् (WBCSD) द्वारा किया जाता है।

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिएः

(A) केवल 1 और 2

(B) केवल 3

(C) केवल 2 और 3

(D) 1, 2 और 3

सही उत्तर:  (A)

 

3- भारत के धार्मिक इतिहास के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए

1- सौत्रन्तिक और सम्मितीय जैन मत के सम्प्रदाय थे।

2- सर्वास्तिवादियों की मान्यता थी कि दृग्विषय (फिनोमिना) के अवयव पूर्णतः क्षणिक नहीं हैं, अपितु अव्यक्त रूप में सदैव विद्यमान रहते हैं।

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा/से सही है/हैं?

(A) केवल 1

(B) केवल 2

(C) 1 और 2 दोनों

(D) न तो 1,न ही 2

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

4- भूमध्यसागर, निम्नलिखित में से किन देशों की सीमा है?

1- जॉर्डन

2- इराक

3- लेबनान

4- सीरिया

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिएः

(A) केवल 1, 2 और 3

(B) केवल 2 और 3

(C) केवल 3 और 4

(D) केवल 1, 3 और 4

सही उत्तर:  (C)

 

5- ‘राष्ट्रीय निवेश और अवसंरचना निधि’ के सन्दर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों में से कौन-सा/ से सही है/हैं?

1- यह नीति (NITI) आयोग का एक अंग है।

2- वर्तमान में इसकी कॉर्पस Rs.4,00,000 करोड़ है।

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिएः

(A) केवल 1

(B) केवल 2

(C) 1 और 2 दोनों

(D) न तो 1, न ही 2

सही उत्तर:  (D)

 

6- सार्वभौम अवसंरचना सुविधा (ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फैसिलिटी)

(A) एशिया में अवसंरचना के उन्नयन के लिए ASEAN का उपक्रमण है, जो एशियाई विकास बैंक द्वारा दिए गए साख (क्रेडिट) से वित्तपोषित है।

(B) गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रक और संस्थागत निवेशकों की पूँजी का संग्रहण कर सकने के लिए विश्व बैंक का सहयोग है, जो जटिल अवसंरचना सरकारी-गैर-सरकारी भागीदारियों (PPPs) की तैयारी और संरचना-निर्माण को सुकर बनाता है।
(C) OECD के साथ कार्य करने वाले विश्व के प्रमुख बैंकों का सहयोग है, जो उन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को विस्तारित करने पर केन्द्रित है जिनमें गैर-सरकारी विनिवेश संग्रहीत करने की क्षमता है।

(D) UNCTAD द्वारा वित्तपोषित उपक्रमण है जो विश्व में अवसंरचना के विकास को वित्तपोषित करने और सुकर बनाने का

प्रयास करता है।

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

7- लोक सभा के निर्वाचन के लिए नामांकन-पत्र

(A) भारत में निवास करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति द्वारा दाखिल किया जा सकता है।

(B) जिस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में निर्वाचन लड़ा जाना है, वहाँ के किसी निवासी द्वारा दाखिल किया जा सकता है।

(C) भारत के किसी नागरिक द्वारा, जिसका नाम किसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की मतदाता-सूची में है, दाखिल किया जा सकता है।

(D) भारत के किसी भी नागरिक द्वारा दाखिल किया जा सकता है।

सही उत्तर:  (C)  

 

8- निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिएः

1- भारत में, हिमालय केवल पाँच राज्यों में फैला हुआ है।

2- पश्चिमी घाट केवल पाँच राज्यों में फैले हुए हैं।

3- पुलिकट झील केवल दो राज्यों में फैली हुई है।

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा/से सही है/हैं?

(A) केवल 1 और 2

(B) केवल 3

(C) केवल 2 और 3

(D) केवल 1 और 3

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

9- जैव ऑक्सीजन माँग (BOD) किसके लिए एक मानक मापदंड है?

(A) रक्त में ऑक्सीजन स्तर मापने के लिए

(B) वन पारिस्थितिक तंत्रें में ऑक्सीजन स्तरों के अभिकलन के लिए

(C) जलीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्रें में प्रदूषण के आमापन के लिए

(D) उच्च तुंगता क्षेत्रें में ऑक्सीजन स्तरों के

आकलन के लिए

सही उत्तर:  (C)

 

10- बेहतर नगरीय भविष्य की दिशा में कार्यरत संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावास (UN-Habitat) की भूमिका के सन्दर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों में से कौन-सा/से सत्य है/हैं?

1- संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावास को आज्ञापित किया गया है कि वह सामाजिक एवं पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से

धारणीय ऐसे कस्बों और शहरों को संवर्धित करे जो सभी को पर्याप्त आश्रय प्रदान करते हों।

2- इसके साझीदार सिर्फ सरकारें या स्थानीय नगर प्राधिकरण ही हैं। 3- संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावास, सुरक्षित पेय जल व आधारभूत स्वच्छता तक पहुँच बढ़ाने और गरीबी कम करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र व्यवस्था के समग्र उद्देश्य में योगदान करता है।

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिएः

(A) 1, 2 और 3

(B) केवल 1 और 3

(C) केवल 2 और 3

(D) केवल 1

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

Online Coaching for UPSC Exams

Printed Study Material for UPSC IAS Exams

Original 'The Gist' of The Hindu, Yojana, PIB Etc (June 2017) - Only ₹49/-

The-Gist-of-Hindu-Yojana-PIB

Click Here to Buy Soft Copy of This Gist

THE GIST DETAILS:

Medium: English

Price: Rs. 70, ₹49/-

Cover Month: JUNE 2017

File Type: ONLY 1 PDF FILE



THE GIST SOFT COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

The Gist HARD COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

TOPICS OF THE GIST

Gist of The Hindu

  • A Lost Opportunity 
  • Comparing Budgets  
  • An Exit From Brexit?  
  • An Unedited Mutation  
  • A Road Map For Health  
  • Last Gasp Tasks  
  • Framing The Right Prescription 
  • The Return Of Bcci's Prodigal Child 
  • Growth By Merger  
  • Remembering 1971  
  • Superpower Dreams  
  • Breathing Life Into Health Care
  • Way To Get Back On Board 
  • The Compulsive Patent Hoarding Disorder 
  • Arc To West Asia  
  • Cloak Of Invisibility  
  • One India, Two Time Zones
  • The River As Being 
  • Revisiting India's Nuclear Doctrine
  • Poor Vote-getters Blame The Tools 
  • Giving Short Shrift To Children's Rights
  • Handling A Mid-air Meltdown 
  • The Dragon At The Nsg High Table 
  • Next Steps On Gst  
  • It's Time For Africa 
  • Is Aadhaar A Breach Of Privacy? 
  • Connected By Air  
  • Digital Push Must Be Disability-inclusive 
  • Sharpen The Focus On Growth
  • Ethnic Pressures And A Fragile Peace 
  • Finally, Action On Bad Loans?
  • The Right To Recall Legislators 
  • In Largesse We Trust 
  • For The Love Of Pluto 
  • Aids-free By 2030, India Included 
  • A New Delhi Chapter For Sheikh Hasina 
  • Suicide Isn't A Criminal Act 
  • Growth, With Caveats 
  • Real Meaning Of Brexit
  • Stepping Up To A Shared Potential              
  • Better Control, More Efficiency 
  • A Short History Of A Big Deal 
  • Mind The Treatment Gap 
  • Pivot To The Indo-pacific 
  • Another Crisis 
  • All About Bitcoins 
  • Powering India-nepal Ties 

Gist of The Yojana

  • Labour's Landscape In India 
  • Labour Reforms In India 
  • Social Security For Workers In Informal Sector
Subscribe to RSS - admin's blog