PSC: 60th Annual Report: Services covered by the Examinations held during 2009-10

https://iasexamportal.com/images/upsc.JPG

Union Public Service Commission

60th (2009-10) Annual Report

Services covered by the Examinations held during 2009-10

1. Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2009

For recruitment to services and posts:

  1. Indian Administrative Service.
  2. Indian Foreign Service.
  3. Indian Police Service.
  4. Indian P & T Accounts & Finance Service, Group ‘A’.
  5. Indian Audit and Accounts Service, Group ‘A’.
  6. Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise), Group ‘A’.
  7. Indian Defence Accounts Service, Group ‘A’.
  8. Indian Revenue Service (I.T.), Group ‘A’.
  9. Indian Ordnance Factories Service Group ‘A’(Assistant Works Manager, Non Technical).
  10. Indian Postal Service, Group ‘A’.
  11. Indian Civil Accounts Service, Group ‘A’.
  12. Indian Railway Traffic Service, Group ‘A’.
  13. Indian Railway Accounts Service, Group ‘A’.
  14. Indian Railway Personnel Service, Group ‘A’.
  15. Post of Assistant Security Officer in Railway Protection Force, Group ‘A’.
  16. Indian Defence Estates Service, Group ‘A’.
  17. Indian Information Service (Junior Grade), Group ‘A’.
  18. Indian Corporate Law Service, Group ‘A’.
  19. Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Service, Group ‘B’ (Section Officer’s Grade).
  20. Delhi, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli Civil Service, Group ‘B’.
  21. Delhi, Andaman & Nicobar Islands,Lakshadweep, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli Police Service, Group ‘B’.
  22. Pondicherry Civil Service, Group ‘B’
  23. Pondicherry Police Service, Group ‘B’.

2. Engineering Services Examination, 2009

Combined competitive examination for recruitment to services/posts:

Category I - Civil Engineering

Group ‘A’ services/posts:

  1. Indian Railway Service of Engineers.
  2. Indian Railway Stores Services (Civil Engineering Posts).
  3. Central Engineering Service.
  4. Indian Defence Service of Engineers (Civil Engineering Posts).
  5. Central Water Engineering Gr. ‘A’ Service (Civil Engineering Posts).
  6. Central Engineering Service (Roads) Group ‘A’ (Civil Engineering Posts).
  7. Assistant Executive Engineer (Civil Engineering Posts) in the Border Roads Engineering Service Gr. ‘A’.
  8. Assistant Executive Engineer (QS&C) in Military Engineer Services, Group ‘A’.

Category II - Mechanical Engineering

Group ‘A’ services/posts:

  1. Indian Railway Service of Mechanical Engineers.
  2. Indian Railway Stores Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  3. Central Water Engineering Gr. ‘A’ Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  4. Central Power Engineering Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  5. Indian Ordnance Factories Service (Engineering Branch) (Mechanical Engineering Posts)
  6. Indian Naval Armament Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  7. Assistant Executive Engineer Group ‘A’ (Mech. Engg. Posts) in the corps of EME, Ministry of Defence.
  8. Assistant Naval Stores Officer, Grade-I (Mechanical Engineering Posts) in Indian Navy.
  9. Central Electrical & Mechanical Engineering Service (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  10. Assistant Executive Engineer (Electrical & Mechanical) (Mechanical Engineering Posts) in Border Roads Engineering Service, Group ‘A’.
  11. Drilling Engineer (Jr.) Group ‘A’ in the Geological Survey of India.
  12. Indian Inspection Service Group ‘A’ (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  13. Indian Supply Service, Group ‘A’ (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  14. Indian Defence Service of Engineers (Mechanical Engineering Posts).
  15. Central Engineering Service (Roads) Group ‘A’ (Mech. Engg. Post).

Category III - Electrical Engineering

Group ‘A’ services/ posts:

  1. Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers.
  2. Indian Railway Stores Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  3. Central Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  4. Indian Naval Armament Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  5. Central Power Engineering Service (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  6. Indian Defence Service of Engineers (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  7. Assistant Executive Engineer Group ‘A’ (Electrical Engineering Posts) in the Corps of E.M.E., Ministry of Defence.
  8. Assistant Naval Stores Officer, Grade-I (Electrical Engineering Posts) in Indian Navy.
  9. Indian Inspection Service Group ‘A’ (Electrical Engineering Posts).
  10. Indian Supply Service Group ‘A’ (Electrical Engineering Posts).

Category IV - Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering

Group ‘A’ services/posts:

  1. Indian Railway Service of Signal Engineers.
  2. Indian Railway Stores Service (Telecommunication/Electronics Engineering Posts).
  3. Indian Ordnance Factories Service (Engineering Branch) (Electronics Engineering Posts).
  4. Indian Naval Armament Service (Electronics Engineering Posts).
  5. Assistant Executive Engineer Group ‘A’ (Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Posts) in the Corps of E.M.E., Ministry of Defence.
  6. Engineer (GCS- Gr. ‘A’) in Wireless Planning and Co-ordination Wing/Monitoring Organisation. (Ministry of Communications & I.T., Department of Telecommunications).
  7. Assistant Naval Stores Officer Grade-I (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Posts) in Indian Navy.
  8. Indian Inspection Service, Group ‘A’ (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Posts).
  9. Indian Supply Service, Group ‘A’ (Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering Posts).

3. Indian Forest Service Examination, 2009

Indian Forest Service.

4. Special Class Railway Apprentices’ Examination, 2009

For selection for appointment as Special Class Apprentices in Mechanical Department of Indian Railways (Railway Board).

5. National Defence Academy and Naval Academy Examination, (I) & (II), 2009

For admission to Army, Navy and Air Force Wings of the National Defence Academy and Naval Academy (Executive Branch) course.

6. Combined Defence Services Examinations (II), 2009 and Combined Defence Services Examinations (I), 2010

For admission to:

  1. Indian Military Academy.
  2. Naval Academy.
  3. Air Force Academy.
  4. Officers Training Academy, SSC Course(for Men).
  5. Officers Training Academy, SSC Women (Non- Technical) Course.

7. Central Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Examination, 2009

For recruitment of Assistant Commandants (Group ‘A’) in the Central Police Forces:

  1. Border Security Force.
  2. Central Reserve Police Force.
  3. Central Industrial Security Force.
  4. Indo-Tibetan Border Police.
  5. Sashastra Seema Bal.

8. Indian Economic Service/Indian Statistical Service Examination, 2009

Combined competitive examination for recruitment to Grade IV services:

  1. Indian Economic Service
  2. Indian Statistical Service

9. Geologist’s Examination, 2009

For recruitment to posts:

Category-I (Posts in the Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Mines).

  1. Geologist- (Junior), Group –A.
  2. Assistant Geologist, Grade I, Group B

Category-II (Posts in the Central Ground Water Board, Ministry of Water Resources)

  1. Jr. Hydrogeologists (Scientist B), Group A

10. Combined Medical Services Examination, 2010

Combined examination for recruitment to services/ posts:

  1. Assistant Divisional Medical Officer in the Railways.
  2. Assistant Medical Officer in Indian Ordnance Factories Health Service.
  3. Junior Scale Posts in Central Health Services.
  4. Medical Officers in the Municipal Corporation of Delhi.
  5. General Duty Medical Officer in New Delhi Municipal Council.

11. Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2009 for Assistant Commandants (Executive) in Central Industrial Security Force

For filling vacancies of Assistant-Commandants (Executive).

Courtesy: upsc.gov.in

NEW! WORK WITH IAS EXAM PORTAL