GK : Central Govt Ministers with their portfolios and constituencies



Central Govt Ministers with their portfolios and constituencies



  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi's new cabinet 2019 will have several debut-time ministers. The names emerged hours before PM Narendra Damodar das Modi and his team of ministers take oath after the BJP's resounding victory in the national election 2019.
  • BJP president Amit Shah had made calls to leaders who will be ministers in the new government. 
  • PM Modi, Rajnath Singh, Nitin Gadkari and Amit Shah have taken oath at a grand ceremony at the Rashtrapati Bhavan on 30th May.

Cabinet Ministers 2019

Name

Portfolio

Constituency

Narendra Modi
 

Prime Minister

Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh)

Rajnath Singh

Minister of Defence

Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh)

Amit Shah

Minister of Home Affairs

Gandhinagar (Gujarat)

Nitin Gadkari

Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Nagpur (Maharashtra)

D V Sadnanda Gowda

Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizer

Bangalore North (Karnataka)

Nirmala Sitharaman

Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs

Rajya Sabha

Ram Vilas Paswan

Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

(Expected to get Rajya Sabha)

Narendra Singh Tomar

Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development; and Minister of Panchayati Raj

Morena (Madhya Pradesh)

Ravi Shankar Prasad

Minister of Law and Justice;Minister of  Communications; and Minister of Electronics

and Information Technology

Patna Sahib (Bihar)

Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Minister of Food Processing Industries

Bathinda (Punjab)

Thaawar Chand Gehlot

Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

Rajya Sabha

Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Minister of External Affairs

Former Secretary (Expected to get Rajya Sabha)

Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'

Minister of Human Resource Development

Hardwar (Uttrakhand)

Arjun Munda

Minister of Tribal Affairs

Khunti (Jharkhand)

Smriti Zubin Irani

Minister of Women and Child Development; and Minister of Textiles

Amethi (Uttar Pradesh)

Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences

Chandni Chowk (New Delhi)

Prakash Javadekar

Minister of Environment,Forest and Climate Change;

and Minister of Information and Broadcasting

Rajya Sabha

Piyush Goyal

Minister of Railways; and Minister of Commerce and

Industry

Rajya Sabha

Dharmendra Pradhan

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of

Steel

Rajya Sabha

Mukhtar Abbas Nakvi

Minister of Minority Affairs

Rajya Sabha

Pralhad Joshi

Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and

Minister of Mines

Dharwad (Karnataka)

Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh)

Arvind Ganpat Sawant

Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise

Mumbai South (Maharahstra)

Giriraj Singh

Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries

Begusarai (Bihar)

Gajendra Singh Sekhawat

Minister of Jal Shakti

Jodhpur (Rajasthan)

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

 

Santosh K Gangwar

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the

Ministry of Labour and Employment

Bareilly (Uttar Pradesh)

Rao Inderjit Singh

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning

Gurgaon (Haryana)

Shripad Yesso Naik

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the
Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani,
Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); and Minister of
State in the Ministry of Defence

North Goa (Goa)

Dr. Jitendra Singh

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region;
Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office; Minister of
State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances
and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of
Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of
Space

Udhampur (Jammu & Kashmir)

Kiren Rijiju

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs

Arunachal Pradesh West
(Andhra Pradesh)

Prahalad Singh Patel

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the
Ministry of Tourism 

Damoh (Madhya Pradesh)

 

 

Raj Kumar Singh

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

Arrah (Bihar)

Hardeep Singh Puri

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of
State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil
Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Rajya Sabha

Mansukh Mandaviya

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

Rajya Sabha

 

Ministers of State

Name

Portfolio

Constituency

Faggansingh Kulaste

Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel

Mandla (Madhya Pradesh)

Ashwini Kumar Choubey

Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family

Welfare

Buxar (Bihar)

Arjun Ram Meghwal

Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Bikaner (Rajasthan)

General V. K. Singh

Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport

and Highways

Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh)

Krishan Pal

Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and

Empowerment

Faridabad (Haryana)

Danve Raosaheb Dadarao

Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs,

Food and Public Distribution

Jalna (Maharashtra)

G. Kishan Reddy

Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs

Secunderabad (Telangana)

Parshottam Rupala

Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and

Farmers Welfare

Rajya Sabha

Ramdas Athawale

Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and

Empowermen

Rajya Sabha

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti

Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural

Development

Fatehpur (Uttar Pradesh)

Babul Supriyo

Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment,

Forest and Climate Change

Asansol (West Bengal)

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal

Husbandry, Dairying and

Muzaffarnagar (Uttar Pradesh)

Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao

Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; Minister of State in the Ministry of

Communications; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Akola (Maharashtra)

Anurag Singh Thakur

Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Hamirpur (Himachal Pradesh)

Angadi Suresh Channabasappa

Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways

Belgaum (Karnataka)

Nityanand Rai

Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs

Ujiarpur (Bihar)

Rattan Lal Kataria

Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

Ambala (Haryana)

V. Muraleedharan

Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

Rajya Sabha

Renuka Singh Saruta

Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affair

Surguja (Chhattisgarh)

Som Parkash

Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Hoshiarpur (Punjab)

Rameswar Teli

Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries

Dibrugarh (Assam)

Pratap Chandra Sarangi

Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; and Minister of State in the

Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries

Balasore (Odisha)

Kailash Choudhary

Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Barmer (Rajasthan)

Debasree Chaudhuri

Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development

Raiganj (West Bengal)

For Study Materials Call Us at +91 8800734161 (MON-SAT 11AM-7PM)