(MCQ) NCERT Books : Goh Cheng Leong Test

ncert logo

(MCQ) NCERT Books : Goh Cheng Leong Test

1. Consider the following statements:
1. In deserts, rain normally occurs as violent thunderstorms of the convectional type
2. In deserts there is high diurnal range of temperature
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1 b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. C
 

2. Match List-I (Shifting Cultivation) with List-II (Local Name) and select the correct answer from the codes
given below.
List-I List-II

A. Chena 1. Java
B. Milpa 2. Philippines
C. Humah 3. Sri Lanka
D. Caingin 4. Central America
Codes:
A B C D
a) 2 3 4 1
b) 4 2 1 3
c) 3 1 4 2
d) 3 4 1 2
Ans. D

3. Which area is known as the worlds ‘orchard lands’?
a) Equatorial climatic lands
b) Mediterranean climatic lands
c) Savana or Sudanic climatic lands
d) Steppe
Ans. B

4. Consider the following statements:
1. They occur mainly in the regions between 60 and 200 north and south of the equator
2. In extent, they are smaller than temperate cyclones and have a diameter of only 50 to 200 miles
3. They have a much steeper pressure gradient
4. Violent winds with a velocity of over 100 mph are common
The above statements are the characteristics of
a) Willy-Willies
b) Typhoons
c) Tornadoes
d) Hurricanes
Ans. B

5. Which of the following climatic type is not found in warm Temperate Zone between 300 – 450 N and S?
a) China type b) British type
c) Gulf type d) Natal type
Ans. B

6. Consider the following statements related to natural vegetations.
1. Deciduous forests are present
2. Evergreen coniferous forests are present
3. Mixed forests, are present
These are the characteristics natural vegetations of which climatic zone?
a) Warm Temperate Zone
b) Cool Temperate Zone
c) Alpine Zone
d) Equatorial Zone
Ans. B

7. Consider the following statements:
1. Within the tropics, the equatorial highlands have a distinctively cooler climate
2. The most outstanding feature of the equatorial climate is its great uniformity of temperature throughout
the year
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1 b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. C

8. Consider the following statements:
1. In equatorial climate, the diurnal range of temperature is small, and so the annual range
2. In general, in equatorial climate, there is no winter
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1 b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. C

9. Consider the following statements:
1. In equatorial climate, the relative humidity is constantly high
2. In equatorial climate, seeding, flowering, fruiting and decaying do not take place in a seasonal pattern
Which of the above statements is/are correct?
a) Only 1 b) Only 2
c) Both 1 and 2 d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. C

10. ‘Belukar’ in Malaysia is
a) Shifting cultivation
b) Secondary forests
c) Evergreen trees
d) Natural rubber
Ans. B

11. ‘Hevea Brasiliensis’ is the another name of
a) Cocoa
b) Oil palm
c) Cinchona
d) Natural rubber
Ans. D

NCERT BOOKS GIST

Click Here to Full MCQ Paper

Get Gist of NCERT Books Study Kit for UPSC Exams

<< Go Back to Main Page