admin's blog

(Download) UPSC IAS Mains General Studies (Paper-2) Exam Paper - 2017

(Download) UPSC IAS Mains General Studies (Paper-2) Exam Paper - 2017
Governance, Constitution, Polity, Social Justice and International relations

Exam Name: UPSC IAS Mains General Studies (Paper-2)

Year: 2017

Exam Date: 30-10-2017

 

  1. The local self-government system in India has not proved to be effective instrument of governance.” Critically examine the statement and give your views to improve the situation. (10)
     
  2. Critically examine the Supreme court’s judgment on National Judicial appointments Commission act, 2014 with reference to appointment of judges of higher judiciary in India.            (10)
     
  3. “Simultaneous election to the lok sabha and the state Assemblies will limit the amount of time and money spent in electioneering but it will reduce the government’s accountability to the people.” Discuss                                    (10)
     
  4. How do pressure groups influence Indian political process? Do you agree with this view that informal pressure groups have emerged as more powerful than formal pressure groups in recent years?                                            (10)
     
  5. Discuss the role of Public account Committee in establishing accountability of the government to the people.
     
  6. “To ensure effective implementation of policies addressing water, sanitation and hygiene needs the identification of the beneficiary segments is to be synchronized with the anticipated outcomes.” Examine the statement in the context of the WASH scheme.      (10)
     
  7. Does the rights of persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 ensure effective mechanism for the empowerment and inclusion of the intended beneficiaries in the society? Discuss    (10)
     
  8. Hunger and poverty are the biggest challenges for good governance in India still today. Evaluate how far successive governments have progressed in dealing with these humongous problems. Suggest measure for improvement. (10)
     
  9. “China is using its economic relation and positive trade surplus as tools to develop potential military power status in Asia” In the light of this statement. Discuss its impact on India as her neighbor.   (10)

(Download) UPSC IAS Mains General Studies (Paper-1) Exam Paper - 2017

(Download) UPSC IAS Mains General Studies (Paper-1) Exam Paper - 2017
Indian Heritage and Culture, History and Geography of the World and Society

Exam Name: UPSC IAS Mains General Studies (Paper-1)

Year: 2017

Exam Date: 30-10-2017

  1. How do you justify the view that the level of excellence of Gupta Numismatic Art is not at all noticeable in later times ? (150 words)
  2. Clarify how Mid-eighteenth century India was beset with the spectre of a fragmented Polity ? (150 words)
  3. Why did the Moderates fails to carry conviction with the  nation about their proclaimed ideology and political goals by the end of nineteenth century? (150 words)
  4. What problems were germane to the decolonization in the Malay Peninsula? (150 words)
  5. How does the Juno Mission of NASA help to understand the origin and evolution of earth ? (150 words)
  6. “In spite of adverse environmental impact, coal mining is still inevitable for Development”. Discuss. (150 words)
  7. Mention the advantages of Cultivation of pulses because of which year 2016 was declared as the International year of Pulses By the United Nations. (150 words)
  8. How does the crysosphere affect global climate ? (150 words)
  9. In the context of diversity of India, can it be said that the regions form cultural units rather than the states? Give reasons with examples for your viewpoint. (150 words).
  10. What are the two major legal initiatives by state since Independence, addressing discrimination against Scheduled Tribes (ST) ? (150 words).
  11. The spirit and tolerance not only an interesting feature of Indian Society from very early times but it is also playing an important role in the present. Elaborate. (250 words).
  12. Examine how the decline of artisanal industry in colonial India crippled the rural economy.(250 words)

(Download) UPSC IAS Mains Essay Exam Question Paper - 2017

(Download) UPSC Mains 2017 Question Paper:
Essay Compulsory

Marks : 250 (125x2)

Duration: 3 hours

Write Two Essays, choosing One from each of the Sections A and B, in about 1000-1200 words each.

Section-A (125 marks) - Choose any one Essay

  1. Farming has lost the ability to be a source of substance for majority of farmers in India

  2. Impact of new economic measures on fiscal ties between the union and states in India

  3. Destiny of a nation is shaped in its classrooms

  4. Has the non alignment movement lost its relevance in a multipolar world?

(Download) Civil Services Mentor Magazine, AUG 2017 - FREE PDF

Civil Services Mentor Magazine

Click Here to Download Mentor Magazine (PDF) Copy

Free Digital Magazine: Civil Services Mentor, AUGUST 2017

Issue : AUGUST 2017

File Type: PDF

Publisher : WWW.IASEXAMPORTAL.COM

(Time Table) UPSC IAS Mains Exam 2017

(Time Table) UPSC Civil Services (Main) Examination, 2017

Date/Day Forenoon Session
9.00 A.M. to 12.00 Noon
Afternoon Session
2.00 P.M. to 5.00 P.M.
(1) (2) (3)
28.10.2017
(Saturday)
Paper‐I (Essay) No Paper
29.10.2017
(Sunday)
No Paper
30.10.2017
(Monday)
Paper‐II (General Studies‐I) Paper‐III (General Studies‐II)
31.10.2017
(Tuesday)
Paper‐IV (General Studies‐III) Paper‐V (General Studies‐IV)
01.11.2017
(Wednesday)
Paper‐A Indian Language

{Assamese/Bengali/Bodo/Dogri/ Gujarati/Hindi/Kannada/Kashmiri/ Konkani/Maithili/Malayalam/Manipuri/ Marathi/Nepali/Oriya/Punjabi/Sanskrit/ Santhali/Sindhi (Devanagari/Arabic Script)/Tamil/Telugu/Urdu}

Paper‐B English
02.11.2017 (Thursday) No Paper
03.11.2017 (Friday) Paper‐VI Optional Paper‐I

{Agriculture/Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science/Anthropology/ Botany/Chemistry/Civil Engineering/ Commerce & Accountancy/Economics/ Electrical Engineering/Geography/ Geology/History/Law/Management/ Mathematics/Mechanical Engineering/ Medical Science/Philosophy/Physics/ Political Science & International
Relations/Psychology/Public Administration/Sociology/Statistics/ Zoology/Literature of any one of the following languages:

Assamese/Bengali/Bodo/Dogri/ Gujarati/Hindi/Kannada/Kashmiri/ Konkani/Maithili/Malayalam/Manipuri/M arathi/Nepali/Oriya/Punjabi/Sanskrit/San thali/Sindhi /Tamil/Telugu/Urdu/English}

Paper‐VII Optional Paper‐II

{Agriculture/Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Science/Anthropology/ Botany/Chemistry/Civil Engineering/ Commerce & Accountancy/Economics/ Electrical Engineering/Geography/ Geology/History/Law/Management/ Mathematics/Mechanical Engineering/
Medical Science/Philosophy/Physics/ Political Science & International Relations/Psychology/Public Administration/Sociology/Statistics/ Zoology/Literature of any one of the following languages:

Assamese/Bengali/Bodo/Dogri/ Gujarati/Hindi/Kannada/Kashmiri/ Konkani/Maithili/Malayalam/Manipuri/Mara thi/Nepali/Oriya/Punjabi/Sanskrit/ Santhali/Sindhi /Tamil/Telugu/Urdu/English}

Click Here to Download Mains Exam Time Table

Click Here for UPSC MAINS STUDY MATERIALS

(Answer Keys) यूपीएससी आईएएस (प्री) सामान्य अध्ययन परीक्षा पेपर UPSC IAS (Pre.) General Studies Exam Paper 2017 (SET-D)

UPSC Exam Papers

(Answer Keys) यूपीएससी आईएएस (प्री) सामान्य अध्ययन परीक्षा पेपर
UPSC IAS (Pre.) General Studies Exam Paper 2017 (SET-D)

 

1- निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक काकतीय राज्य में अतिमहत्त्वपूर्ण समुद्र-पत्तन था?

(A) काकिनाडा

(B) मोटुपल्ली

(C) मछलीपटनम (मसुलीपटनम)

(D) नेल्लुरू

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

2- ‘भूमंडलीय जलवायु परिवर्तन सन्धि (ग्लोबल क्लाइमेट चेंज एलाएन्स)’के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों में से कौन-सा/से सही है/हैं?

1- यह यूरोपीय संघ की पहल है।

2- यह लक्ष्याधीन विकासशील देशों को उनकी विकास नीतियों और बजटों में जलवायु परिवर्तन के एकीकरण हेतु तकनीकी एवं वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।

3- इसका समन्वय विश्व संसाधन संस्थान (WRI) और धारणीय विकास हेतु विश्व व्यापार परिषद् (WBCSD) द्वारा किया जाता है।

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिएः

(A) केवल 1 और 2

(B) केवल 3

(C) केवल 2 और 3

(D) 1, 2 और 3

सही उत्तर:  (A)

 

3- भारत के धार्मिक इतिहास के संदर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए

1- सौत्रन्तिक और सम्मितीय जैन मत के सम्प्रदाय थे।

2- सर्वास्तिवादियों की मान्यता थी कि दृग्विषय (फिनोमिना) के अवयव पूर्णतः क्षणिक नहीं हैं, अपितु अव्यक्त रूप में सदैव विद्यमान रहते हैं।

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा/से सही है/हैं?

(A) केवल 1

(B) केवल 2

(C) 1 और 2 दोनों

(D) न तो 1,न ही 2

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

4- भूमध्यसागर, निम्नलिखित में से किन देशों की सीमा है?

1- जॉर्डन

2- इराक

3- लेबनान

4- सीरिया

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिएः

(A) केवल 1, 2 और 3

(B) केवल 2 और 3

(C) केवल 3 और 4

(D) केवल 1, 3 और 4

सही उत्तर:  (C)

 

5- ‘राष्ट्रीय निवेश और अवसंरचना निधि’ के सन्दर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों में से कौन-सा/ से सही है/हैं?

1- यह नीति (NITI) आयोग का एक अंग है।

2- वर्तमान में इसकी कॉर्पस Rs.4,00,000 करोड़ है।

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिएः

(A) केवल 1

(B) केवल 2

(C) 1 और 2 दोनों

(D) न तो 1, न ही 2

सही उत्तर:  (D)

 

6- सार्वभौम अवसंरचना सुविधा (ग्लोबल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फैसिलिटी)

(A) एशिया में अवसंरचना के उन्नयन के लिए ASEAN का उपक्रमण है, जो एशियाई विकास बैंक द्वारा दिए गए साख (क्रेडिट) से वित्तपोषित है।

(B) गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रक और संस्थागत निवेशकों की पूँजी का संग्रहण कर सकने के लिए विश्व बैंक का सहयोग है, जो जटिल अवसंरचना सरकारी-गैर-सरकारी भागीदारियों (PPPs) की तैयारी और संरचना-निर्माण को सुकर बनाता है।
(C) OECD के साथ कार्य करने वाले विश्व के प्रमुख बैंकों का सहयोग है, जो उन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को विस्तारित करने पर केन्द्रित है जिनमें गैर-सरकारी विनिवेश संग्रहीत करने की क्षमता है।

(D) UNCTAD द्वारा वित्तपोषित उपक्रमण है जो विश्व में अवसंरचना के विकास को वित्तपोषित करने और सुकर बनाने का

प्रयास करता है।

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

7- लोक सभा के निर्वाचन के लिए नामांकन-पत्र

(A) भारत में निवास करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति द्वारा दाखिल किया जा सकता है।

(B) जिस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में निर्वाचन लड़ा जाना है, वहाँ के किसी निवासी द्वारा दाखिल किया जा सकता है।

(C) भारत के किसी नागरिक द्वारा, जिसका नाम किसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की मतदाता-सूची में है, दाखिल किया जा सकता है।

(D) भारत के किसी भी नागरिक द्वारा दाखिल किया जा सकता है।

सही उत्तर:  (C)  

 

8- निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिएः

1- भारत में, हिमालय केवल पाँच राज्यों में फैला हुआ है।

2- पश्चिमी घाट केवल पाँच राज्यों में फैले हुए हैं।

3- पुलिकट झील केवल दो राज्यों में फैली हुई है।

उपर्युक्त कथनों में से कौन-सा/से सही है/हैं?

(A) केवल 1 और 2

(B) केवल 3

(C) केवल 2 और 3

(D) केवल 1 और 3

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

9- जैव ऑक्सीजन माँग (BOD) किसके लिए एक मानक मापदंड है?

(A) रक्त में ऑक्सीजन स्तर मापने के लिए

(B) वन पारिस्थितिक तंत्रें में ऑक्सीजन स्तरों के अभिकलन के लिए

(C) जलीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्रें में प्रदूषण के आमापन के लिए

(D) उच्च तुंगता क्षेत्रें में ऑक्सीजन स्तरों के

आकलन के लिए

सही उत्तर:  (C)

 

10- बेहतर नगरीय भविष्य की दिशा में कार्यरत संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यक्रम में संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावास (UN-Habitat) की भूमिका के सन्दर्भ में, निम्नलिखित कथनों में से कौन-सा/से सत्य है/हैं?

1- संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के द्वारा संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावास को आज्ञापित किया गया है कि वह सामाजिक एवं पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से

धारणीय ऐसे कस्बों और शहरों को संवर्धित करे जो सभी को पर्याप्त आश्रय प्रदान करते हों।

2- इसके साझीदार सिर्फ सरकारें या स्थानीय नगर प्राधिकरण ही हैं। 3- संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावास, सुरक्षित पेय जल व आधारभूत स्वच्छता तक पहुँच बढ़ाने और गरीबी कम करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र व्यवस्था के समग्र उद्देश्य में योगदान करता है।

नीचे दिए गए कूट का प्रयोग कर सही उत्तर चुनिएः

(A) 1, 2 और 3

(B) केवल 1 और 3

(C) केवल 2 और 3

(D) केवल 1

सही उत्तर:  (B)

 

Online Coaching for UPSC Exams

Printed Study Material for UPSC IAS Exams

(Success Story) Govind Jaiswal - The rickshawallah's son who cracked the IAS, Topper AIR-48

(Success Story) Govind Jaiswal - The rickshawallah's son who cracked the IAS

upsc topper-govind jaiswal

The 2006 competitive examinations for India's civil services is notable for the number of young people from non privileged backgrounds who feature in the merit list. For the first time, none from India's elite metros feature in the top ten.

We will bring you some amazing success stories in this special series. Today, meet a rickshaw vendor's son from Varanasi who is one of the IAS toppers this year.

Tears ran down Govind Jaiswal's face and refused to stop. Staring him in the face was the only thing he had ever wanted, and now that he had achieved it, he couldn't even reach out for the keys on his cellphone.

He waited till the tears dried up, till the news sunk in and made that one phone call on which depended the hopes of his entire family.

Govind, 24, the son of an uneducated rickshaw vendor in Varanasi, had grown up with cruel taunts like 'However much you study, you will still be a rickshawpuller.' He had studied with cotton stuffed in his ears to drown the noise of printing machines and generators below his window in a poor neighbourhood where small workshops existed cheek by jowl with tiny residential quarters.

He had given Math tuitions to supplement the paltry sum his father could afford to send him each month. His ailing father had sold a small plot of land to give Govind about Rs 40,000 so that he could move to Delhi which would provide him a better place to study.

Throughout his life, he had lived with only one dream -- to become an officer of the Indian Administrative Service. For him that was the only way. And when he broke the news to his family, that he was ranked 48 among 474 successful candidates in his first attempt at the exam -- it was the turn of his three sisters and father to weep with unbridled joy.

'Besides the Civil Services, I had no option'

Icould not afford to have any other career goal. My life would have been absolutely futile had I not made it into the civil services," says Govind, just back from his medicals in New Delhi, mandatory for the IAS.

"You must understand that my circumstances were such that besides the Civil Services, I had no option. I didn't have much of a chance with lower government jobs because they are mostly fixed, neither could I start a business because I had no money. The only thing I could do was work hard at my studies."

It was almost impossible for him to study in the one room he shared with his family. To add to his woes was the power cut that extended between 10 and 14 hours every day. The moment the lights went out, he had to shut the window to block out the deafening noise of generators in the many workshops around his home.

So in search for a quiet place to study, he briefly shared a friend's room at the Banaras Hindu University. Since that did not help him much, he did what many civil services aspirants in northern India do -- he moved to New Delhi.

 

His father sold his last plot of land for his son's dream

F or his son to make a fresh start in a city Govind had never visited before, Narayan Jaiswal, Govind's father, sold the only remaining plot of land he had saved after getting his three daughters married.

Working for ten years at the government ration shop, Narayan earned a living by weighing goods at the store. One day when the shop shut down, he bought one rickshaw and hired it out. He added three more and at one time was prosperous enough to own about 36 rickshaws.

That was a period of financial security and Narayan was prudent enough to buy three small plots of land. With three daughters to marry off, he knew he would need it in times to come. But bad times soon befell the family. His wife passed away when Govind was in school. For 10 years there was acute hardship. The rickshaws dwindled.

On his meager earnings, the uneducated rickshaw vendor with a hearing disability continued the education of his children. The girls were married after their graduation -- Narayan sold two pieces of land for the weddings, the last plot was sold to achieve his Govinda's dream.

Narayan gave his son Rs 40,000 to prepare for his Civil Services exam in New Delhi and pursue his childhood dream of becoming an IAS officer. For the next three years, he sent his son between Rs 2,500 and Rs 3,000 every month, sometimes foregoing the expense of treating the septic wound in his foot that continues to nag him till today.

 

Courier boys found his house with difficulty; now the fruitwallah will tell you where the 'IAS' house is'

Outside his narrow lane, opposite the Varanasi City railway station, where Narayan Jaiswal parks his rickshaws and spends most of his waking hours, he still walks barefooted with a bandage, one end hanging loose and scraping the dirty road.

"Beyond this year, my father could not have afforded to send Govind any more money. It was getting very tough for him. Govind was earning Rs 1,500 from tuitions, I don't know what he would have done if he didn't make it to the IAS this year. My father could not sleep for 10 days before the results came," says Govind's eldest sister Nirmala, whose son is almost the same age as her brother.

Now that he will earn Rs 8,000 as his starting salary during his two-year training period in Mussoorie, Govind says his first priority is getting good treatment for his father's wound.

"I want to look after him, I don't know if he will leave Varanasi but I will definitely move him out of this rented room that we have lived for 35 years."

If his son's new job dramatically changes things for the better, Narayan Jaiswal is quite unaffected by it. He is surprised by the scores of journalists and well wishers flocking to his house.

Until now, courier delivery boys found his house with great difficulty but now even the fruit cart-wallah, one-and-a-half kilometres away, will tell you where the 'IAS' house is.

"I like my work. I haven't decided about the future -- what could be a better place than Kashi? As long as my son looks after me, what else can one want?" he says, visibly uncomfortable with the media spotlight.

'My character will be put to the test, then I want to see what a real man I am'

Having lived his life in Varanasi, the holy city on the banks of the Ganga, Govind has given his home state Uttar Pradesh as his preferred region of posting. If he doesn't get UP, he is open to being sent to any state in India.

"Varanasi needs a tight administration. As for me, I want to be a good officer. We are the agents of change and I as an administrator would like to inform common people about their right to know, their right to information. The benefit should finally go to the people."

His hero is President A P J Abdul Kalam. Govind is reading the Hindi translation of the President's best-selling book On Wings of Fire and takes out a nicely thumbed copy from a plastic bag.

"After Gandhiji, President Kalam has given us a dream and the power to dream. His dream is of a developed India and he is a symbol of many common people's dreams."

In a time when the Indian bureaucracy has its drawbacks like a lack of accountability, corruption and perpetuating a system that was handed down by the British to rule a subordinate population Govind's thoughts are fired by the idealism of youth. He insists his idealism will not be watered down in future years, that he will not allow himself to be influenced.

"I am a product of my circumstances that has been wrought with hardships. When I go out as an officer my character will be put to the test, and then I want to see what a real man I am."

Abhyankar's IAS Academy

Abhyankar's IAS Academy:

Address: Rage Path, Model Colony,
Shivajinagar, Pune,
Maharashtra 411016
Phone: 093710 29463

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - admin's blog