admin's blog

Weekly Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF Set "Jan to Dec 2019" [52 PDF at Just 199/-]

Weekly Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF Set "Jan to Dec 2019"

Click Here to Buy Subscription Online

Cover Month: January 2019 to December 2019

News Month: JAN 2019 to DEC 2019

DETAILS:

  • No. of Issues: 52 PDF (1 Year)
  • File Type: PDF File Only via Email
  • Price : Rs. 1,040 Rs. 199/- (Effective Price Only Rs.3.8/- per Week, Limited time Offer)

TOPICS OF THE GIST Magazine

  • NATIONAL
  • INTERNATIONAL
  • BUSINESS AND ECONOMY
  • SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
  • SPORTS
  • ENVIRONMENT
  • MCQ
  • Important Article from various Newspapers

Click Here to Buy Subscription Online

Pay Online (100% Safe)

Download Free Sample Issues of the Weekly Current Affairs

(E-Book) UPSC IES PRE Exam Papers PDF Download

Download UPSC IES PRE Exam Papers PDF

  • Medium: English
  • E-BOOK NAME : UPSC IES PRE Exam Papers PDF (2017-2020)
  • PRICE: FREE
  • Hosting Charges: Rs. 49/- Rs 19/- Only (Limited Time Offer)
  • File Type: PDF File Download Link via Email

CONTENTS:

  • IES PRE Exam Papers 2020 
  • IES PRE Exam Papers 2019 
  • IES PRE Exam Papers 2018 
  • IES PRE Exam Papers 2017 

Click Here to Download PDF

NEW! UPSC IAS Exam Complete Study Materials (Pre, Mains, Interview COMBO Study Kit)

NEW! UPSC, IAS परीक्षा संपूर्ण अध्ययन सामग्री (प्रारंभिक, मुख्य, साक्षात्कार COMBO) - Hindi Medium

 

(Download) UPSC IAS (PRE) 2019 CSAT Paper-2 with Answer Keys

UPSC Exam Papers


UPSC IAS Prelims 2019
CSAT Question Paper-2

1. The number of times the digit 5 will appear while writing the integers from 1 to 1000 is

(a)  269

(b)  271

(c)  300

(d)  302

2. A solid cube is painted yellow, blue and black such that opposite faces are of same colour. The cube is then cut into 36 cubes of two different sizes such that 32 cubes are small and the other four cubes are Big. None of the faces of the bigger cubes is painted blue. How many cubes have only one face painted?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 8

(d) 10

3. A and B are two heavy steel blocks. If B is placed on the top of A, the weight increases by 60%. How much weight will reduce with respect to the total weight of A and B, if B is removed from the top of A?

(a) 60%

(b) 45.5%

(c) 40%

(d) 37.5%

4. Mr 'X' has three children. The birthday of the first child falls on the 5th Monday of April, that of the second one falls on the 5th Thursday of November. On which day is the birthday of his third child, which falls on 20th December?

(a) Monday

(b) Thursday

(c) Saturday

(d) Sunday

5. Consider the following Statements and Conclusions:

Statements:

1. Some rats are cats.

2. Some cats are dogs.

3. No dog is a cow.

Conclusions:

I. No cow is a cat.

II. No dog is a rat.

III. Some cats are rats.

Which of the above conclusions is/are drawn from the statements?

(a) I, II and III

(b) Only I and II

(c) Only III

(d) Only II and III

6. The number of parallelograms that can be formed from a set of four parallel lines intersecting another set of four parallel lines, is

(a) 18

(b) 24

(c) 32

(d) 36

7. In a school every student is assigned a unique identification number. A student is a football player if and only if the identification number is divisible by 4, whereas a student is a cricketer if and only if the identification number is divisible by 6. If every number from 1 to 100 is assigned to a student, then how many of them play cricket as well as football?

(a) 4

(b) 8

(c) 10

(d) 12

8. When a runner was crossing the 12 km mark, she was informed that she had completed only 80% of the race. How many kilometres was the runner supposed to run in this event?

(a) 14

(b) 15

(c) 16

(d) 16.5

9. Raju has Rs. 9000 with him and he wants to buy a mobile handset; but he finds that he has only 75% of the amount required to buy the handset. Therefore, he borrows 2000 from a friend. Then

(a) Raju still does not have enough amount to buy the handset.

(b) Raju has exactly the same amount as required to buy the handset.

(c) Raju has enough amount to buy the handset and he will have 500 with him after buying the handset.

(d) Raju has enough amount to buy the handset and he will have 1000 with him after buying the handset.

10. In 2002, Meenu's age was one-third of the age of Meera, whereas in 2010, Meenu's age was half the age of Meera. What is Meenu's year of birth?

(a) 1992

(b) 1994

(c) 1996

(d) 1998

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD UPSC PRE CSAT PAPERS PDF

Online Coaching for UPSC Exams

Printed Study Material for UPSC PRE GS Cum Mains Exams

(E-Book) UPSC CMS (MEDICAL) EXAM Papers PDF Download

Download UPSC CMS (MEDICAL) EXAM Papers PDF

  • Medium: English
  • E-BOOK NAME : UPSC CMS (MEDICAL) EXAM Papers PDF (2015-2020)
  • PRICE: FREE
  • Hosting Charges: Rs. 49/- Rs 29/- Only (Limited Time Offer)
  • File Type: PDF File Download Link via Email

CONTENTS:

  • Combined Medical Services(CMS) Exam 2020 
  • Combined Medical Services(CMS) Exam 2019 
  • Combined Medical Services(CMS) Exam 2018 
  • Combined Medical Services(CMS) Exam 2017 
  • Combined Medical Services(CMS) Exam 2016 
  • Combined Medical Services(CMS) Exam 2015 

Click Here to Download PDF

NEW! UPSC IAS Exam Complete Study Materials (Pre, Mains, Interview COMBO Study Kit)

NEW! UPSC, IAS परीक्षा संपूर्ण अध्ययन सामग्री (प्रारंभिक, मुख्य, साक्षात्कार COMBO) - Hindi Medium

 

(E-Book) UPSC NDA-NA EXAM Papers PDF Download

Download UPSC NDA NA Exam Papers PDF

  • Medium: English
  • E-BOOK NAME : UPSC NDA NA Exam Papers PDF (2016-2020)
  • Pages: 430+
  • PRICE: FREE
  • Hosting Charges: Rs. 49/- Rs 19/- Only (Limited Time Offer)
  • File Type: PDF File Download Link via Email

CONTENTS:

  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (I) 2020 
  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (II) 2020
  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (I) 2019
  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (II) 2019
  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (I) 2018
  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (II) 2018
  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (I) 2017
  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (II) 2017
  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (I) 2016
  • National Defence Academy NDA Exam (II) 2016

Click Here to Download PDF

NEW! UPSC IAS Exam Complete Study Materials (Pre, Mains, Interview COMBO Study Kit)

NEW! UPSC, IAS परीक्षा संपूर्ण अध्ययन सामग्री (प्रारंभिक, मुख्य, साक्षात्कार COMBO) - Hindi Medium

 

(E-Book) UPSC CDS EXAM Papers PDF Download

CDS Exam Papers

Download UPSC CDS Exam Papers PDF

  • Medium: English
  • E-BOOK NAME : UPSC CDS Exam Papers PDF (2016-2020)
  • Pages: 620+
  • PRICE: FREE
  • Hosting Charges: Rs. 49/- Rs 19/- Only (Limited Time Offer)
  • File Type: PDF File Download Link via Email

CONTENTS:

  • Combined Defence Services Exam (I) 2020 
  • Combined Defence Services Exam (II) 2020
  • Combined Defence Services Exam (I) 2019
  • Combined Defence Services Exam (II) 2019
  • Combined Defence Services Exam (I) 2018
  • Combined Defence Services Exam (II) 2018
  • Combined Defence Services Exam (I) 2017
  • Combined Defence Services Exam (II) 2017
  • Combined Defence Services Exam (I) 2016
  • Combined Defence Services Exam (II) 2016

Click Here to Download PDF

NEW! UPSC IAS Exam Complete Study Materials (Pre, Mains, Interview COMBO Study Kit)

NEW! UPSC, IAS परीक्षा संपूर्ण अध्ययन सामग्री (प्रारंभिक, मुख्य, साक्षात्कार COMBO) - Hindi Medium

 

ALERT: UPSC द्वारा IAS परीक्षा 2020 तिथियां अधिसूचित

IAS EXAM HINDI

ALERT: UPSC द्वारा IAS परीक्षा 2020 तिथियां अधिसूचित
IAS Exam 2020 Dates Notified by UPSC

newALERT: UPSC PRE 2020 परीक्षा स्थगित Due to COVID-19

यूपीएससी अधिसूचना की तिथि (UPSC Notification): 12 फरवरी 2020 (12-02-2020)

आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि (Last Date):  03 मार्च 2020 (03-03-2020) (Apply Online)

UPSC PRE परीक्षा की तिथि: 31 मई 2020 (रविवार, 1 दिन)

UPSC MAINS परीक्षा की तिथि: 18 सितंबर 2020 (5 दिन)

Courtesy: UPSC

Disclaimer: IAS EXAM PORTAL वेबसाइट किसी भी प्रकार से संघ लोक सेवा आयोग(UPSC) के साथ संबद्ध नहीं है, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर जाने के लिए www.upsc.gov.in पर लॉग-इन करें |

(FREE) Original 'The Gist' of The Hindu, Yojana, PIB Etc (DEC 2019)

The-Gist-of-Hindu-Yojana-PIB

THE GIST of HINDU, YOJANA, Kurukshetra, PIB, Science Reporter Magazine

THE GIST MAGMedium: English

Price: Rs. 7049/-

Cover Month: DECEMBER 2019

Number of Pages: 120

File Type: ONLY PDF FILE (VIA EMAIL)


Click Here to Get Soft Copy of This Gist


THE GIST PDF COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

TOPICS OF THE GIST

  • Gist of The Hindu (Newspaper)

  • Gist of The Yojana Magazine

  • Gist of Kurukshetra Magazine
  • Gist of Science Reporter Magazine

  • Gist of PIB (Press Information Bureau)


Click Here to Get Soft Copy of This Gist


Original 'The Gist' of The Hindu, Yojana, PIB Etc (NOV 2019)

The-Gist-of-Hindu-Yojana-PIB

THE GIST of HINDU, YOJANA, Kurukshetra, PIB, Science Reporter Magazine

THE GIST MAGMedium: English

Price: Rs. 7049/-

Cover Month: NOVEMBER 2019

Number of Pages: 145

File Type: ONLY PDF FILE (VIA EMAIL)


Click Here to Get Soft Copy of This Gist


THE GIST PDF COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

TOPICS OF THE GIST

  • Gist of The Hindu (Newspaper)

  • Gist of The Yojana Magazine

  • Gist of Kurukshetra Magazine
  • Gist of Science Reporter Magazine

  • Gist of PIB (Press Information Bureau)


Click Here to Get Soft Copy of This Gist


Original 'The Gist' of The Hindu, Yojana, PIB Etc (OCT 2019)

The-Gist-of-Hindu-Yojana-PIB

THE GIST of HINDU, YOJANA, Kurukshetra, PIB, Science Reporter Magazine

THE GIST MAGMedium: English

Price: Rs. 7049/-

Cover Month: OCTOBER 2019

Number of Pages: 115

File Type: ONLY PDF FILE (VIA EMAIL)


Click Here to Get Soft Copy of This Gist


THE GIST PDF COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

TOPICS OF THE GIST

  • Gist of The Hindu (Newspaper)

  • Gist of The Yojana Magazine

  • Gist of Kurukshetra Magazine
  • Gist of Science Reporter Magazine

  • Gist of PIB (Press Information Bureau)


Click Here to Get Soft Copy of This Gist


What is Citizenship Amendment Bill 2019? : Important Topics For UPSC Exams


What is Citizenship Amendment Bill (CAB) 2019? : Important Topics For UPSC Exams


What is Citizenship Amendment Bill (CAB) 2019?

(Download) Bihar PSC (BPSC): Preliminary (65th) GS Exam Paper - 2019


(Download) Bihar PSC (BPSC): Preliminary (65th) GS Exam Paper - 2019


  • State: Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC)

  • Subject: General Studies

  • Year : 2019

1. वर्ष 2017 में मांस और मांस से निर्मित वस्तुओं के निर्यात में भारत की हिस्सेदारी थी?

(A) 5%
(B) 6%
(C) 2%
(D) 3%
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : A

2. वह प्रथा, जिसके तहत किसान स्वयं भूमि का  मालिक होता है और सरकार को भू-राजस्व के भुगतान के लिए जिम्मेदार माना जाता है, है
(A) जमींदारी प्रथा
(B) रैयतवाड़ी प्रथा
(C) महालवाड़ी प्रथा
(D) दहसाला प्रथा
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : B

3. वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 में कुल विदेशी  मुद्रा प्रारक्षित भंडार में है
(A) ₹ 34,55,882 करोड़
(B) ₹ 30,55,882 करोड़
(C) ₹ 32,55,882 करोड़
(D)₹ 28,55,882 करोड़
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : E

4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा प्रत्यक्ष  वित्त का स्रोत नहीं है?
(A) नाबार्ड
(B) क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक
(C) भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(D) इलाहाबाद बैंक
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : A

5. EPCG का पूर्ण रूप क्या है ?

(A) एक्सपोर्ट प्रोमोशन कॉन्स्यूमर गुड्स
(B) एक्सचेन्ज प्रोग्राम फॉर कॉन्स्यूमर गुड्स
(C) एक्सपोर्ट प्रोमोशन कैपिटल गुड्स
(D) एक्सपर्ट प्रोग्नाम फॉर क्रेडिट जेनरेशन
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : C

6. प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी  मान-धन योजना में प्रत्येक ग्राहक को 60 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने के बाद न्यूनतम अनुमानित पेंशन प्रति माह प्राप्त होगी।
(A) ₹ 3,500
(B) ₹ 2,000
(C) ₹ 3,000
(D) ₹ 1,500
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : C

7. भारत में न्यूनतम समर्थ न मूल्य का निर्धारण कॉन करता है?
(A) कृषि लागत एवं मूल्य आयोग
(B) कृषि मंत्रालय
(C) वित्त आयोग
(D) नाबार्ड
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : A

8. हिन्दू वृद्धि दर कि ससे सम्बन्धित है?
(A) मुद्रा
(B) जी० डी० पी०
(C) जनसंख्या
(D) जी० एन० पी०
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : B

9. बिहार में ‘कृषि कुं भ मेला, 2019’ कहाँ आयोजित हुआ?
(A) चंपारण
(B) मोतिहारी
(C) राजगीर
(D) गया
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : B

10. नीति आयोग के स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक, 2019 के अनुसार बिहार राज्य का स्कोर है
(A) 30.12
(B) 30.13
(C) 32.11
(D) 32.12
(E) उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं/उपर्युक्त में से एक से अधिक
Answer : C

बिहार लोक सेवा आयोग प्रारम्भिक परीक्षा के लिए अध्ययन सामग्री

Study Kit for Bihar Public Service Commission Preliminary Examination

Original 'The Gist' of The Hindu, Yojana, PIB Etc (SEP 2019)

The-Gist-of-Hindu-Yojana-PIB

THE GIST of HINDU, YOJANA, Kurukshetra, PIB, Science Reporter Magazine

THE GIST MAGMedium: English

Price: Rs. 7049/-

Cover Month: SEPTEMBER 2019

Number of Pages: 110

File Type: ONLY PDF FILE (VIA EMAIL)


Click Here to Get Soft Copy of This Gist


THE GIST PDF COPY ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTION CLICK HERE

TOPICS OF THE GIST

  • Gist of The Hindu (Newspaper)

  • Gist of The Yojana Magazine

  • Gist of Kurukshetra Magazine
  • Gist of Science Reporter Magazine

  • Gist of PIB (Press Information Bureau)


Click Here to Get Soft Copy of This Gist


(TIPS) UPSC Releases Common mistakes committed by the candidates in Descriptive Papers Answer Booklet (QCAB)

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)



(TIPS) UPSC Releases Common mistakes committed by the candidates in Descriptive Papers Answer Booklet (QCAB)



General mistakes in Conventional (Descriptive) Papers

(Note: Below mentioned mistakes are for illustration purpose only and candidates are advised to read the “Important Instructions” specified on QCAB (Question-cum-Answer Booklet) Page 2, notified rules of examination and instructions as given in Admission Certificate/Admit card etc. carefully).  

Click Here to Download PDF via Email

DOWNLOAD UPSC MAINS GS 10 Year PAPERS PDF

DOWNLOAD UPSC MAINS GS SOLVED PAPERS PDF

1) Irrelevant matters written in QCAB (Question-cum-Answer Booklet)

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

2) Candidates should not write anything anywhere in QCAB which disclose/may disclose their identity 

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

3) Answering in mixed language medium

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

4) Answering partly in ink and partly in pencil

UPSC-LOGO.jpg (356×272)

5) Direct / Indirect appeal to Examiner

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - admin's blog