trainee4's blog

(VIDEO) indefinite Xi Jinping Rule - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

(VIDEO) indefinite Xi Jinping Rule - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

Topic of Discussion: indefinite Xi Jinping Rule - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

Expert Panel Name : Natasha Jha Bhaskar (Studio,Anchor)

Courtesy: Lok Sabha TV

Companies Amendment Bill - In Light of Ease of Doing Business : Important Topics for UPSC Exams


Companies Amendment Bill - In Light of Ease of Doing Business : Important Topics for UPSC Exams


In the Indian case, a large body of research clearly shows that productivity growth, the ultimate driver of economic growth, has been held back by burdensome regulation, which has choked off the growth of firms in India.This calls for a sustained effort in order to realise the aim of making India a manufacturing hub. India has taken a number of reforms in the recent past like GST, IBC, single window clearance, Shram Suvidha Portal etc. Recent amendment to Companies act is also a significant step in further easing the doing of business in India.


EASE OF DOING BUSINESS INDEX:

World bank has placed India at 100 out of 190 countries.

• India fared well in following categories :

1.Paying taxes

2.Resolving insolvency

3.Protecting minority investors

4.Access to credit

• India could not improve its ranking because of following areas

1. Starting a business

2. Trading across border

3. Dealing with construction permits

4. Getting electricity connection

Factors for improvement in the ranking :

1. Paying taxes

2. Dealing with construction permits

3. Getting credit (Ex: IBC )

4. Trading across border

5. Starting a business

The Companies (Amendments) Act 2017, which became law after the approval of the Rajya Sabha during Parliament's winter session in December, aims to strengthen corporate governance standards, improve ease of doing business in the country and puts restrictions on the managerial remuneration of defaulting companies. It also has provisions for initiating strict action against defaulting companies

Major Highlights:

  1. Harmonisation with SEBI and RBI : Perhaps for the first time, several provisions have been amended to align the Act with various rules and regulations of the SEBI and the RBI. Sections 194 and 195 of the Act, which dealt with insider trading and forward dealing, have now been omitted since the SEBI regulations are wide enough to cover all instances of such frauds. Further disclosures to be made in the prospectus have also been aligned with the SEBI’s power to regulate IPOs.

  2. Rationalisation of penalties: One of the most applauded amendments made in the Amendment Act – the quantum of penalty will now be levied taking into consideration the size of company, nature of business, injury to public interest, nature and gravity of default, repetition of default, etc. Penal provisions for small companies and one person companies are reduced.

  3. Private placement process made easier: Private placement process made easier: The private placement process is simplified by doing away with separate offer letter details to be kept by company and reducing number of filings to Registrar.

In order to ensure that investor gets adequate information about the company, the disclosures are made under Explanatory Statement referred to in Rule 13(2)(d) of Companies Change in definition of private placement is proposed to cover all securities offer and invitations other than rights. The Companies would be allowed to make offer of multiple security instruments simultaneously.

      4.Loans to directors:  This was done to address the difficulties being faced in genuine transactions due to the complete embargo on providing loans to subsidiaries with common director.

Now the companies are permitted to give loans to entities in which directors are interested after passing special resolution and adhering to disclosure requirements. This would give big relief to the companies.

  1. Disqualification for Independent Director further clarified: Section 149 of the Act deals with the qualifications and disqualifications of independent directors. Sub section (6) provides for various disqualifications for becoming an independent director , one of which is having a pecuniary relationship with the company , its holding , subsidiary or related party

The amendment clarifies that this pecuniary relationship excludes the remuneration to such director or having transaction not exceeding 10% of his total income or such amount as may be prescribed.

  1. Company Annual Return: All companies are required to file an annual return with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs each year. The Companies Amendment Act, 2017 has proposed to provide an abridged form of annual return for One Person Company and small company. The abridged form of annual return will make annual compliance for a company simpler for small businesses.

  2. Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR):  The amendment has liberalized the CSR regime.

Safeguards :

  • As per an amendment, companies, which have defaulted on their dues to banks and financial institutions, will now require the prior approval of these creditors, besides approval in a general meeting in case the payment of managerial remuneration exceeds 11 per cent of the net profits, as was anyway required by the original Act.

  • Auditors Report: It mandates requirement that Statutory Auditor of company to report in its Auditors Report on compliance of provisions of managerial

  • Besides, "the Amendment Act now allows companies to issue shares at a discount to its creditors when its debt is converted into shares in pursuance of any statutory resolution plan such as resolution plan under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code or debt restructuring scheme,

  • The changes to the Act also prohibit a registered valuer from undertaking valuation of any asset in which he has direct or indirect interest for a period of three years before or after his appointment, the statement added.

Way Forward

India needs to further work on reducing the bureaucratic hassles to change India’s perception as having Red tape to India as having a red carpet for investors

  1. Market Reforms : Availability of lands and labour reforms need to be worked at .

  2. Need of proper trade policy for enhancement of business opportunities.

  3. The banks are stressed and the corporate sector is overleveraged. Though the bank recapitalization was first good step, it has to be followed up with changes in how banks do their businesses.

  4. The issues with the index itself needs to be looked at the level of world bank.

MCQ’s

1. Which of the following organization releases Ease of doing index ?

  1. World bank

  2. IMF

  3. WEF

  4. None of the above

Correct Answer: (a)

2. Which of the following statements regarding Ease of doing business index is correct?

  1. The index takes into account the progress of all the states in India.

  2. The index takes into account only the legal statues and not its actual implementation on ground.

Choose the correct answers

  1. 1 only

  2. 2 only

  3. Both 1 and 2

  4. None of the above

Correct Answer: b (2 only)

Explanation: The EOD index takes into account the progress in only 2 cities in india and not the entire india.

It also sees only de jure progress that is changes in the legal statutes and not the actual situation on ground.

Mains Questions

  1. India has recently leapfrogged in the ranking of Ease of doing business index. What are the issues to be addressed in order to fulfill the government’s target of taking India’s ranking to top 50. Discuss enumerating the recent reforms in this regard 

  2. Corporate governance has been in news for quite some time. What do you understand by it. What are the legal structures in place for enforcement of corporate governance

Buy Printed Complete Study Materials for UPSC IAS PRELIMS Exam

Online Crash Course for UPSC PRE Exam

Office Of Profit : Important Topics for UPSC Exams


OFFICE OF PROFIT : Important Topics for UPSC Exams


News : The Election Commission has recommended that 20 MLAs of the Aam Aadmi Party in Delhi be disqualified as they held offices of profit .

https://iasexamportal.com/sites/default/files/office-of-profit-img.jpg

What is an ‘office of profit’?

  • The expression "office of profit" has not been defined in the Constitution or in the Representation of the People Act, 1951, It loosely relates to MLA or an MP holding  government office and receiving benefits from it.

  • A person will be disqualified if he holds an office of profit under the central or state government, other than an office declared not to disqualify its holder by a law passed by Parliament or state legislature.

Provisions for disqualifications?

Article 102(a) and Article 191(1)(a) of constitution for MP/MLA :They can be disqualified for:

a. Holding an office of profit under government of India or state government

b. Being of unsound mind

c. Being an un-discharged insolvent

d. Not being an Indian citizen or for acquiring citizenship of another country.

What is the object of these provisions?

  1. To secure independence of the MPs and to ensure that Parliament/Legislature does not contain persons who have received favours or benefits from the executive and who consequently might be amenable to its influence.

  2. This is therefore to eliminate or reduce the risk of conflict between duty and self-interest among MPs.

  3. Designed to protect the democratic fabric of the country from being corrupted by executive patronage.

Is ECI’s stand justifiable in this case?

  1. As per 91st constitutional amendment of 2003 (Article 164 (1A) ), any state or central govt can not appoint minister more than 15% of the strength of house.(for UT like Delhi and puducherry this limit is 10%) . So to curb this limit and for political reasons these appointments are made Ex: Parliamentary secretaries.

  2. PILs filed in various High Courts on the matter have argued that the appointment of Parliament Secretaries is ultra vires the 91st Amendment of the Indian Constitution. EX : In 2005, in Citizen Rights Protection Forum vs Union of India and Others, Himachal Pradesh High Court quashed the appointment of Chief Parliamentary Secretaries and Parliament Secretaries.

  3. DELHI MLA (REMOVAL OF DISQUALIFICATION) ACT 1997 does not mention parliamentary secretary in the list.

Additional Points:

  1. A Parliamentary Secretary is appointed by the Prime Minister to assist a cabinet Minister, or, in some cases, to assist several cabinet Ministers or the Prime Minister

  2. It was only with retrospective effect that it passed a bill to exempt the post of parliamentary secretary from 'office of profit' tag in case of Delhi. It was denied assent by the president

How to determine if an office falls under office of profit ambit?

  1. Guru Gobind Basu vs Sankari Prasad Ghosal & others (AIR 1964 SC 254): Supreme Court ruled that decisive test for determining whether a person holds any office of profit under the Government is the test of appointment.

The first and foremost question to be asked is: does the Government have the power to appoint to and remove from an office? If the answer is in the negative, no further enquiry is called for. If the answer be positive, further probe has to go on. The totality of the facts and circumstances reviewed in the light of the provisions of the relevant Act, if any, would lead to an inference being drawn if the office held is under the Government. On account of holding of such office, would the Government be in a position to so influence him or her as to interfere with independence in functioning or would the holding of the two offices one under the Government and the other of MP involve a conflict of interests inter se? This is how the issue has to be approached and resolved.

  1. Jaya bachhan vs union of india – what is material is not whether the person actually received any remuneration or pecuniary gains, but whether the office he or she holds is itself of profit.

Mechanism for determination of Office of Profit at Parliamentary level:

  1. Joint Committee on office of profit has been constituted consisting of 10 members from the Lok Sabha and five members from the Rajya Sabha. The function of the Committee, inter alia, is to undertake a continuous scrutiny of the composition and character of various government appointed bodies and report to both houses as to the membership of which of these ought to disqualify a person for membership of Parliament.

  • The Committee generally applies two tests in deciding whether a member of a body ought to be exempted from disqualification: (1) the emoluments and allowances attached to the members; and (2) the nature and function of the body.

  • If a member of a body gets only compensatory allowance and the body exercises merely an advisory function, then no disqualification would arise. But if the allowances given are more than compensatory allowance and/or the body exercises executive and financial powers and is in a position to wield influence and patronage, then its membership would not be excluded from disqualification

Way Forward :

  1. Unlike in India, in England whenever a new office is created, the law also lays down whether it would be an office of profit or not, A similar procedure can be followed in India as well.

  2. State legislatures and Parliament must respect the constitutional restrictions and must not uncheck the checks and balances which are enjoined by the constitution for effective functioning of the Indian polity

MCQ’s

  1. On which of the following grounds can a member of parliament be disqualified or removed from the office as per constitution?

  1. If he is of unsound mind

  2. If he is un-discharged insolvent

  3. If he is convicted of a bribery case

  4. For occupying office of profit

Which of the above are correct?

  1. A and B only

  2. A,B,C only

  3. A,B,D only

  4. All of the above

Correct Answer : C

  1. Which of the following statements regarding 91st constitutional amendment is/are correct?

  1. It restricted the number of ministers to parliament and all state legislatures to 15% of strength of house.

  2. It strengthened the anti defection law by changing the criteria for qualification as defection.

Which of the statement(s) are correct?

  1. 1 only

  2. 2 only

  3. 1 and 2 both

  4. None of the above

Correct Answer : b (2 only )

To strengthen the Anti-defection law, Limit was increased from 1/3 to 2/3 members of the party in the 91st Amendment, thus making it more difficult for individuals and factions within the party to defect.

  1. Consider the following statements regarding office of profit

  1. Parliament can enact a law stating which office does not qualify as office of profit as per constitution.

  2. Committee on office of profit is a joint committee of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

  1. 1 only

  2. 2 only

  3. 1 and 2

  4. None of the above

Correct Answer : C

MAINS Questions :

  1. What do you understand by office of profit. What is the objective of keeping office of profit as a criteria for disqualification of MP/MLA’s. Is it fulfilled in the current political context? Examine. (15)

  2. The vagueness of the term office of profit has been a bone of contention to many states/UT’s in the recent times. Is there any objective criteria in place to determine office of profit?. Delineate the way out keeping in  mind the principle underlying this provision

Buy Printed Complete Study Materials for UPSC IAS PRELIMS Exam

Online Crash Course for UPSC PRE Exam

(VIDEO) India-Canada Ties - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

(VIDEO) India-Canada Ties - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

Topic of Discussion: India-Canada Ties - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate
Expert Panel Name : Mohan Guruswamy, Senior Economist; Niraj Srivastava, Former Ambassador; Professor Harsh V Pant, Head, Strategic Studies, ORF; K.V. Prasad, Associate Editor, The Tribune; Frank Rausan Pereira (Anchor)

Courtesy: Rajya Sabha TV

<< Go Back to Main Page

(VIDEO) Infrastructure for National Health Protection Scheme - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

(VIDEO) Infrastructure for National Health Protection Scheme

- Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

Topic of Discussion: Infrastructure for National Health Protection Scheme - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

Expert Panel Name : Natasha Jha Bhaskar (Studio,Anchor)

Courtesy: Lok Sabha TV

(Paper) Commercial Apprentice Exam Paper | RRB Kolkata 2009 (Reasoning, English, Math & Physics)

Commercial Apprentice Exam Paper | RRB Kolkata 2009

Reasoning

Directions—(Q. 1-5)
Facing towards centre, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a circle.
F is third from B’s right which is third from H’s right.
A is third from H’s left C is fourth from A’s left
E is third from D’s right, Which is not A’s neighbour.

1. In which of the following pairs, second one is immediately right to the first one ?
(A)FA
(B) GB
(C)BE
(D) None of these

2. Who is second to the D’s left?
(A)A
(B)G
(C)DG
(D) Data insufficient

3. Who is third to the G’s left?
(A)F
(B)C
(C)H
(D)D

4.Who is fourth to the C’s left?
(A)A
(B)E
(C)F
(D) Data insufficient

5. What is the place of ‘B’ with reference to D ?
(I) Fourth-Right
(II)Fourth-Left
(III)Fifth-Left
(IV)Fifth-Right
(A) Only I
(B) Only I and II
(C) Only II
(D) Only Ill and IV

English language

Directions—(Q 6-8) Which of the following is correctly spelt?
6.

(A)Appologise
(B) Apologise
(C)Appalogise
(D) Apollogise

7.
(A) Destinguishably
(B) Distenguishably
(C) Distinguishably
(D) Disifinguishably

8.
(A) Assignment
(B) Asignment
(C) Assignmant
(D) Acinement

Directions—(Q. 9 and 10) Choose the one which best expresses the same sentence in lndirect/Direct Speech
9. I don’t know the way. Do you ? he asked—

(A) He asked me if I knew the way which he didn’t.
(B) He said that he didn’t know the way and asked me I did.
(C) He told that he was not knowing the way, but wondered if knew.
(D) He said that he didn’t know the way and did I know it.
10. Animals which feed on grass are called —
(A) Cannibals
(B) Omnivorous
(C) Herbivorous
(D) Carnivorous

Directions—(Q. 11—15) Choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given capital.
11. CONSEQUENCE
(A)Result
(B) End
(C)Proof
(D) Conclusion

12. DISCLOSE
(A) Express
(B) Reveal
(C)Report
(D) Blackmail

13.ASSURANCE
(A) Suspicion
(B) Promise
(C) Suggestion
(D) Blackmail

14. ACCESS
(A) Entry
(B) Permission
(C) Nearness
(D) Exit

7. ANXIOUS
(A) Serious
(B) Eager
(C) Worried
(D) Forced

(Paper) MCQ Quiz: Mathematics Question for NDA, CDS & RRB Exams (Solved)

(Paper) MCQ Quiz: Mathematics Question for NDA, CDS & RRB Exams (Solved)

1. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation? 158.25 x 4.6 + 21% of 847+?= 950.93 50 45

  • 35
  • 40
  • 25
  • Answer: 45
  • 53.25

2. The average of the first and the second of three numbers is 15 more than the average of the second and the third of these numbers. What is the difference between the first and the third of these three numbers?

  • 15
  • 45
  • 60
  • Data inadequate
  • Answer: None of these

Difference is 30 - The difference between the simple and the compound interest compounded every six rnonths at the rate of 10 %.p.a. at the end of two years is Rs. 124.05. What is the sum?

  • Rs 10,000
  • Rs 6,000
  • Rs 12,000
  • Answer: Rs 8,000
  • None of these

4. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation? 85.147 + 34.912 x 6.2 + ? = 802.293

  • 400
  • 450
  • 550
  • 600
  • Answer: 500

5. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation? 9548+7314=8362+?

  • 8230
  • Answer: 8500
  • 8410
  • 8600
  • None of these

6. What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following equation? 248.251 ÷ 12.62 x 20.52 =?

  • Answer: 400
  • 450
  • 600
  • 375
  • 350

7. When a number is added to another number the total becomes 333.333 per cent of the second number. What is the ratio between the first and the second number?

  • 3:7
  • 7:4
  • Answer: 7:3
  • Data inadequate
  • None of these

8. There are 11 members in a family out of which there are 4 males and remaining females. The family has hired three cars for a trip to zoo. The members are to be seated in the cars in such a way that there are not more than four members in one car and there is at least one male in each car. How many different ways can the members travel?

  • 610
  • 126
  • 140
  • 532
  • Answer: None of these

9. 657 Ways 9:- The sum of four numbers is 64.If you add 3 to the first number, 3 is subtracted from second number, the third is multiplied by 3 and the sum is divided by 3, then all the results are equal. What is the difference between the largest and the smallest of the original numbers?

  • Answer: 32
  • 27
  • 21
  • Cannot be determined
  • None of these

(Paper) RRB Ahmedabad Placement Paper Sample

(Paper)RRB Ahmedabad Placement Paper Sample

The paper has quite easy subjects:

GENERAL KNOWLEDGE
ENGLISH
ANALOGY
HINDI-GRAMMER
PHYSICS /CHE (BASIC)

FEW QUES

1.) Terminal colours of Rainbow?
a: Violet&Red

2.) First lady in INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS?
a: Indira Gandhi
b: Sarogini naidu etc

3.) First Nuclear plant in INDIA is situated in
a: Bombay
b: Nellore etc

4.) 2 capacitances are in parallel gives 6 micro farad & in series gives 25 what will be the value of individual capacitance.

5.) Who invented THERMOMETER?
ANS: Farenheit

6.) Electrostatic potential is a Scalar Quantity or Vector Quantity?

7.) Among values 1 to100 Probability of occurance of numbers ending with 9 is?
a:1/10 b:9/10 c:1 d:0

8.) Si, Ge lie in ….. block of periodic table
a: III b: V c: IVA(ANS) d: IV B

9.) Some eqn was given x=20 sin 157t then calculate frequency

10.) Which Filter is used for passing ONLY HIGH frequency

(Paper) RRB Allahabad Sr. Clerk Exam | 2008 Solved Paper (Held on 12-10-2008)

Paper : RRB Allahabad Sr. Clerk Exam | 2008 Solved Paper Held on 12-10-2008

1. Trasfer of heat through horizontal movement of air is called

(A) Advection

(B) Convection

(C) Conduction

(D) Radiation

Ans : (A)



2. Which of the following revers is referred to as "Dakshin Ganga"

(A) Krishna

(B) Godavari

(C) Mahanadi

(D) Cauvery

Ans : (B)

(VIDEO) Infiltration: Pak-China Axis - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

(VIDEO) Infiltration: Pak-China Axis - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

Topic of Discussion: Infiltration: Pak-China Axis - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate
Expert Panel Name : Major General (Retd.) Ashwani Kumar Siwach, Defence Expert; Sushant Sareen, Strategic Affairs Analyst; Vivek Katju, Former Ambassador; Prof. S.D. Muni, Foreign Affairs Expert; Frank Rausan Pereira (Anchor)

Courtesy: Rajya Sabha TV

<< Go Back to Main Page

(Paper) RRB MALDA TICKET COLLECTOR SOLVED PAPER (HELD ON 03.02.2008)

(Paper)RRB MALDA TICKET COLLECTOR SOLVED PAPER 

(HELD ON 03.02.2008)

1. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium
(1) Increases
(2) Decreases

1. The speed of light with the rise in the temperature of the medium
(1) Increases
(2) Decreases
(3) Remains unaltered
(4) Drops sharply


2. Which from the following rivers does not originate in Indian territory?
(1) Mahanadi
(2) Brahmaputra
(3) Ravi
(4) Chenab


3. The gas predominantly responsible for global warning is
(1) Carbon dioxide
(2) Carbon monoxide
(3) Nitrous oxide
(4) Nitrogen peroxide


4. 26th January is India’s
(1) Independence Day
(2) Republic Day
(3) Revolution Day
(4) Parliament Day


5. Which of the following uses non-conventional Source of Energy?
(1) Kerosene lamp
(2) Wax candle
(3) Solar lantern
(4) Torch

(Paper) RRB KOLKATA TICKET COLLECTOR EXAM SOLVED PAPER

(Paper)RRB KOLKATA TICKET COLLECTOR EXAM SOLVED PAPER


1. Who is considered the real founder of the Gupta Empire?

(a) Chandragupta II

(b) Chandragupta I

(c) Samudragupta

(d) Srigupta



2. Shahjahan ascended the Mughal throne in

(a) 1628 AD

(b) 1626 AD

(c) 1625 AD

(d) 1627 AD



3. Which is correct order?

(a) Babur, Humayun, Jahangir, Akbar, Shahjahan, Aurangzeb

(b) Babur, Humayun, Akbar, Jahangir, Shahjahan, Aurangzeb

(c) Babur, Akbar, Humayun, Shahjahan, Jahangir, Aurangzeb

(d) Babur, Humayun, Shahjahan, Akbar, Jahangir, Aurangzeb


(VIDEO) Delhi Govt 'Hits' a New Low? - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

(VIDEO) Delhi Govt 'Hits' a New Low ? -

Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate

Topic of Discussion: Delhi Govt 'Hits' a New Low? - Rajya Sabha TV Big Picture Debate
Expert Panel Name : P.K. Tripathi, Former Chief Secretary, Delhi;Sanjeev Jha, Leader, Aam Aadmi Party;R.P. Singh, National Secretary, BJP; Shekhar Iyer, Political Editor, Deccan Herald; Frank Rausan Pereira (Anchor)

Courtesy: Rajya Sabha TV

<< Go Back to Main Page

(VIDEO) Army Chief Speaks - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

((VIDEO) Army Chief Speaks - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

Topic of Discussion: Army Chief Speaks - Lok Sabha TV Insight Discussion

Expert Panel Name : Anurag Punetha (Studio,Anchor)

Courtesy: Lok Sabha TV

(Paper) RRB : General Knowledge Paper Pattern

Paper : General Knowledge (RRB)  

 1. When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?

(a) 1982 (b) 1989 (c) 1984 (d) 1992

Ans:- C  

 2. Shatabdi Express train was started in

(a) 1984 (b) 1988 (c) 1990 (d) 1985

Ans:- B  

 3.At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?

(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi

Ans:- B  

 4.Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?

(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway

(c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway

Ans:- C  

 5.The railway station situated in the extreme south is

(a) Chennai (b) Cochin (c) Kanyakumari (d) Trivandrum

Ans:- C  

 6.A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called

(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform

(c) island platform (d) goods platform

Ans:- C  

7.When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?

(Paper ) RRB : General Intelligence Paper Pattern

(Paper) General Intelligence (RRB) 

1. P, Q, R, S, T and U are standing in a row from left to right in the ascending order of their heights. Q is taller than P but shorter than U. Except T, all others are shorter than U. S is shorter than P but taller than R. Which of the following pairs of persons are at both ends?
(a) U and R (b) S and T (c) U and S (d) R and T 
Ans:- D 

 2. In the following questions, A & B, four items are given. Three of them are related to one another in some particular way and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group?

 3. A. (a) 27 (b) 1331 (c) 343 (d) 510 
Ans:- D 

 4. B. (a) Gram (b) Wheat (c) Bread (d) Maize 
Ans:- C 

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - trainee4's blog